$282,000
PENDING

911 W Birch Ave Mitchell, SD 57301

Estimated payment $1,717/month

Total Views 3,414
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,948 Sq Ft
$145 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air
  • L.B. Williams Elementary School Rated A-

About This Home

Discover this exquisite home with style and comfort. This beautifully updated ranch-style home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with 1,948 sq. ft. of meticulously finished space. You'll find newer vinyl plank and hard surface flooring the complements the fresh woodwork and doors throughout. The home boasts a nicely remodeled full bath and a newly updated full bathroom in the basement. The basemen

Listing Agent

Janet Fritzemeier

Crane Realty Listed on: 04/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,537

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,537

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Home Age: 1957
  • Directions: No closings until May 26, 2026.
  • Listing Member Name: Janet Fritzemeier
  • Listing Office Short Id: CRAN
  • Prop. Type: A
  • Co Selling Member Short Id: ju
  • Selling Office Short Id: exit
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Services Utilities Air Conditioning: Central
  • UtilitiesHeatFuel: Natural Gas
  • UtilitiesHeatType: Hot Air
  • Utilities Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Property Style: Ranch
  • Style Sub Type: Standard Basement (In-Ground)
  • Total Above Grade Sq Ft: 1128.00
  • TotalBelowGradeFinishedSqFt: 820.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0
  • Year Built: 1957

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1128.00
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1948.00

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Block
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stall: 1
  • Garage Type: Attach

Utilities

  • Utilities Electricity: 200 Amp

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size: 7927 sq. ft.

Multi Family

  • Total Full Baths: 2

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,306 $183,933 $13,872 $170,061
2024 $1,282 $183,933 $13,872 $170,061
2023 $1,397 $180,525 $10,464 $170,061
2022 $2,528 $181,330 $9,510 $171,820
2021 $2,415 $156,365 $9,510 $146,855
2020 $2,354 $148,735 $8,875 $139,860
2019 $2,275 $148,735 $8,875 $139,860
2018 $2,227 $141,125 $7,925 $133,200
2017 $2,239 $138,060 $7,470 $130,590
2016 $2,319 $135,500 $7,470 $128,030
2013 -- $96,490 $14,305 $82,185
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $282,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $134,500 --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Janet Fritzemeier

Crane Realty

(605) 356-8582

Section Image

Janet Fritzemeier is an energetic advocate for her real estate clients with over 25 years of experience. Janet values owning a community-minded company that serves the residents moving into her hometown of Mitchell. Janet and Crane Realty can handle all your real estate needs.

In addition to over 25 years of experience as a full-time broker, Janet is an active member of the Mitchell community. She believes the foundations of her career are customer service, loyalty, and hard

Janet's Other Listings

  • 721 E 6th Ave, Mitchell, SD 57301

    $257,500

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,866 Sq Ft
    • 721 E 6th Ave
    • Mitchell, SD

    Looking for a home with character AND updates at a great price? This one delivers. Set on a corner lot with an inviting open front porch, this property showcases original wood floors, beautiful woodwork, a sun-filled bonus room, and a charming built-in hutch. Nearly all windows have been replaced, adding comfort and efficiency. The finished basement has a generous family room, full bath, and two

    Janet Fritzemeier Crane Realty

    Section Image