9119 Valley View Dr Clarks Summit, PA 18411
Estimated payment $2,649/month
Highlights
- Lake On Lot
- 7.46 Acre Lot
- Secluded Lot
- Abington Heights High School Rated A-
- Deck
- Wetlands on Lot
About This Home
Beautiful, quiet and PEACEFUL property in the Abingtons with everything you could ever want! This 2 bedroom ranch on approximately 7.5 acres of property featuring a pond, lush trees, privacy and only 10 minutes to downtown Scranton. The well and septic system offer no-cost water and sewage. When you step out to your deck, the weeping willow, deer, and mother nature call your name. If 2 bedrooms is not enough, there is more than enough room to expand!This impeccably maintained property features 2 bedrooms, large living room, ample closet space, two full baths, 4 season sunroom off of the master bedroom, and an exterior shed. The interior has new carpeting in the living room and master bedroom.There are SOLAR panels on the roof that power the water heater and may offer more energy efficient possibilities. There was a hot tub on the property and therefore is wired for a hot tub, it also has a waterfall in the pond that is powered by another electrical box. Electrical panels for pond and waterfall have not been used or tested. The roof is approx. 15 years old. The front of the home also offers a ramp if you cannot take the steps. Don't miss out on this unique piece of property! Schedule with agent or ShowingTime. Easy to show! The property is being sold as-is and inspections can be completed for buyers knowledge. All information is approximate not warranted or guaranteed. **Please make note that all appliances on the property are included with the sale but the microwave does not work.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,935
Year Built
- Built in 1986
Lot Details
- 7.46 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 737.47x955.67x120x601.26
- Secluded Lot
- Private Yard
- Front Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Driveway
- Additional Parking
Home Design
- Block Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,200 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Heating Available
- 200+ Amp Service
- Well
- Septic Tank
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 11103010002
- $19,000 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $434,900 | 0.0% | $362 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $434,900 | +1.2% | $362 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Off Market | $429,900 | -- | -- |
| 09/19/2025 09/19/25 | Price Changed | $429,900 | +5.1% | $358 / Sq Ft |
| 09/19/2025 09/19/25 | Price Changed | $409,000 | -4.9% | $341 / Sq Ft |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | Price Changed | $429,900 | -10.4% | $358 / Sq Ft |
| 09/05/2025 09/05/25 | For Sale | $479,900 | -- | $400 / Sq Ft |
Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: GSBSC254527
- 20 Misty Ln
- 52 Ivywood Dr
- 1208 Country Club Rd
- 2 Country Club Place
- 15 Avalon Rd
- 5 Chatham Hill Cir
- 630 Sunset St
- 0 Chatham Hill Cir
- 514 Shady Lane Rd
- 2406 Lakeview Dr
- 120 Woodside Dr
- 103 Rock Ridge Dr
- 0 Roberts Way
- 0 Gravel Pond Rd Unit GSBSC260622
- 12 Lakeside Dr
- 207 Midway Ave
- 502 Gravel Pond Rd
- 506 Tulip Cir
- 607 Meadow Ln
- 510 Sheridan Ave
- 32 Briarwood Way
- 207 Midway Ave
- 200 Center St
- 213 Colburn Ave
- 519 School St
- 117 Mountain View Way
- 308 Layton Rd Unit 2nd Flr.
- 1704 Summit Pointe
- 1102 Summit Pointe
- 108 Summit Pointe
- 741 Ferdinand St
- 906 W Market St
- 406 Roanoke Ln
- 1709-1711 Mcdonough Ave Unit 1709
- 1722 Brick Ave Unit 1
- 333 Oak St Unit 1/2
- 307 Warren St
- 863 N Rebecca Ave Unit 1
- 1514 Farr St Unit 1516
- 852 N Rebecca Ave Unit 2nd fl
Ask me questions while you tour the home.