NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9129 E Shore Rd W Howard, NY 14809

Estimated Value: $243,161 - $260,000

6 Beds
1 Bath
1,197 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2023

Last sale price $215,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,567 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Furnished
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of June 2023

Nestled on the shore of Lake Demons, this turn-key property can be your ticket to endless waterfront enjoyment! This 6 bed, 1 bath property comes fully furnished, so all that is left is for you to show up and enjoy everything Lake Demons and the Finger Lakes region have to offer! Inside, find a kitchen w\ walk-in pantry offering all the amenities of home. A spacious living room / dining area with a walkout to the porch overlooking the water. Upstairs, find a storage area and 5 well-kept bedrooms to rest after a day of enjoyment on the water. Step outside to find a large back yard, that can serve as additional parking. Out front, take in the waterfront views with a private dock, campfire ring and screened porch with plenty of seating space. Additionally, there is a storage area located under the porch that can serve as a private changing space. If this isn't enough already, this property is located in the heart of the Finger Lakes region, home to many famous vineyards, breweries and various hiking opportunities. Come experience everything that this property has to offer, and don't miss your chance to own this gem on Lake Demons!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brennan Thurber

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 607-661-5083 License #10401321341 Listed on: 04/03/2023

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Hullings

Listing by Amanda Grover Real Estate, LLC License #10301221168

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,225

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x275
  • Rural Setting

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Bungalow
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,197 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 465400-140-019-0001-034-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,225

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Attribution Contact: 607-661-5083
  • Lot Features: Other, Rural Lot, See Remarks
  • Water Body Name: Lake Demons
  • Directions: From Howard. Take 70A east. Approx. 2 miles take a right on to Mill Rd. Sharp right onto Demon Pond Rd. Right on to W. Shore Rd. and left onto E Shore Rd. House sits down towards the water.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cottage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Furnished, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.31
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 465400-140-019-0001-034-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X275
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2225.0
  • Tax Lot: 34

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2023
Closed on
Jun 30, 2023
Sold by
Vanskiver Wyman D and Vanskiver William D
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$251,790

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,790
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.60%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$166,469
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$85,321

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2007
Sold by
Vanskiver Wyman
Bought by
Vanskiver Wyman

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Family Time Rentals Llc $215,000 None Available
Vanskiver Wyman -- Brian C Schu
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Family Time Rentals Llc $172,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Sold $215,000 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
04/07/2023 04/07/23 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2023 04/03/23 For Sale $214,900 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,447 $100,900 $15,600 $85,300
2024 $2,480 $100,900 $15,600 $85,300
2023 $2,433 $100,900 $15,600 $85,300
2022 $2,225 $95,900 $15,600 $80,300
2021 $2,198 $84,000 $15,600 $68,400
2020 $2,288 $84,000 $15,600 $68,400
2019 $2,168 $84,000 $15,600 $68,400
2018 $2,168 $84,000 $15,600 $68,400
2017 $2,337 $84,000 $15,600 $68,400
2016 $2,080 $33,400 $7,500 $25,900
2015 -- $33,400 $7,500 $25,900
2014 -- $33,400 $7,500 $25,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1461145

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 465400-140-019-0001-034-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.