NOT LISTED FOR SALE

913 Main St Lerna, IL 62440

Estimated Value: $201,000 - $232,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 18, 2023

Last sale price $173,400 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,451 / mo

Highlights

  • Detached Garage
  • Screened Patio
  • Replacement Windows
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of September 2023

Welcome to your beautiful 1 1/2 story home with a stunning combination of brick and stone exterior. You will feel right at home as soon as you step onto the covered front porch. Upon entering you are greeted by a welcoming foyer with hardwood floors that extend throughout the main level except kitchen and bath. Spacious living and dining room with original built-in hutch & side cabinet, kitchen features new stainless appliances (2021), a main level bedroom and a half bath. When you ascend the elegant double sided staircase you will find 3 more bedrooms with hardwood floors and a large full bath, plus an office that could serve as a nursery or 5th bedroom. Outside you can enjoy your hobbies in the 41 x 26 pole building with concrete and electricity and the expansive back yard. Updates in the last 3 years include: in 2021 28 replacement windows, zoned heat & ac units, roof/tear off, updated electrical service 200amp, garage door & many new light fixtures. **Fireplace never used by current owners**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri Bailey

Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate License #475103546 Listed on: 07/28/2023

Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Tom Hildebrand

Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate License #475127055

Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,330

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 1.6 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 722.5

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Outdoor Features

  • Screened Patio
  • Outbuilding
  • Front Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-0-00333-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,330

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

1.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1920.0
  • Directions: On east side of Lerna on Main Street
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.6
  • Lot Size: 100 x 722.5
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Main Level Master
  • Fireplace Features: Family/Living/Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

• Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Other, Patio, Screened

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Charleston Dist. 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 69696.0
  • Parcel #: 11-0-00333-000
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3330.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2023
Closed on
Sep 16, 2023
Sold by
Hackett Nathan E and Hackett Stesha M
Bought by
Biggs Morgan Andrew and Biggs Jessica Evon
Seller's Agent
Terri Bailey
Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Tom Hildebrand
Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$173,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-0.86%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$212,820

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,420
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.97%
Original Mortgage
$137,600
Outstanding Balance
$134,649
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$78,171

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2019
Sold by
Fryman Dianna E
Bought by
Hackett Nathan E and Hackett Stesha M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,600
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2009
Sold by
Hernandez William P
Bought by
Hernandez Dianna E and Fryman Dianna E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Biggs Morgan Andrew $173,500 None Listed On Document
Biggs Morgan Andrew $173,500 None Listed On Document
Hackett Nathan E $128,000 None Available
Hernandez Dianna E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Biggs Morgan Andrew $137,600
Closed Biggs Morgan Andrew $137,600
Previous Owner Hackett Nathan E $121,600
Previous Owner Hernandez Dianna E $78,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Sold $173,400 -0.9% $90 / Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2023 07/28/23 For Sale $174,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,791 $63,197 $7,317 $55,880
2023 $4,147 $60,188 $6,969 $53,219
2022 $3,250 $44,801 $4,703 $40,098
2021 $3,330 $42,668 $4,479 $38,189
2020 $3,372 $44,209 $4,641 $39,568
2019 $2,875 $42,668 $4,479 $38,189
2018 $1,947 $30,667 $4,479 $26,188
2017 $1,950 $30,667 $4,479 $26,188
2016 $1,943 $30,667 $4,479 $26,188
2015 $2,699 $30,667 $4,479 $26,188
2014 $2,699 $30,667 $4,479 $26,188
2013 $2,699 $30,667 $4,479 $26,188
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6228509

APN: 11-0-00333-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.