914 Tisbury Dr Chesapeake, VA 23322
Great Bridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $502,000 - $540,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,224
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 914 Tisbury Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $515,596, approximately $231 per square foot. 914 Tisbury Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Cedar Road Elementary School, Hugo A. Owens Middle, and Grassfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2022
Sold by
Morrison Joseph P
Bought by
Chapin Jocelyne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$342,705
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,891
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2019
Sold by
Alberry Candi
Bought by
Morrison Joseph P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$326,520
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2012
Sold by
Houston Meiling M
Bought by
Alberry Candi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,702
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2012
Sold by
Virginia Electric And Power Co
Bought by
Houston Meiling
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2004
Sold by
Lee William
Bought by
Houston Kevin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,950
Interest Rate
5.58%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
J A R Enterprises L L C
Bought by
Lee William C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,800
Interest Rate
7.81%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapin Jocelyne | $450,000 | -- | |
| Chapin Jocelyne | $450,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Morrison Joseph P | $320,000 | Attorney | |
| Alberry Candi | $269,900 | -- | |
| Houston Meiling | -- | -- | |
| Houston Kevin | $225,000 | -- | |
| Lee William C | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chapin Jocelyne | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Chapin Jocelyne | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morrison Joseph P | $326,520 | |
| Previous Owner | Alberry Candi | $275,702 | |
| Previous Owner | Houston Kevin | $229,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee William C | $152,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,366 | $465,300 | $160,000 | $305,300 |
| 2024 | $4,366 | $432,300 | $150,000 | $282,300 |
| 2023 | $3,890 | $409,800 | $140,000 | $269,800 |
| 2022 | $3,874 | $383,600 | $130,000 | $253,600 |
| 2021 | $3,674 | $349,900 | $120,000 | $229,900 |
| 2020 | $3,201 | $304,900 | $110,000 | $194,900 |
| 2019 | $3,096 | $294,900 | $110,000 | $184,900 |
| 2018 | $3,096 | $294,900 | $110,000 | $184,900 |
| 2017 | $2,879 | $274,200 | $110,000 | $164,200 |
| 2016 | $2,879 | $274,200 | $110,000 | $164,200 |
| 2015 | $2,744 | $261,300 | $105,000 | $156,300 |
| 2014 | $2,744 | $261,300 | $105,000 | $156,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map