$1,990,000
PENDING

915 Keystone Ave River Forest, IL 60305

Estimated payment $13,620/month

Total Views 3,279
6 Beds
6 Baths
5,680 Sq Ft
$350 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Extraordinary home for family and entertaining on an over-sized lot located on River Forest's Street of Dreams. This home has been thoughtfully renovated to preserve the character and graciousness of the original architecture while elevating its function, flow, and practicality. Professionally designed chef's kitchen with a magnificent marble island, separate bar, pantry, two dining areas, a mudroom with a built-in dog bath, and a formal living room. Spacious family room with tray ceilings and wood-burning fireplace. The second floor offers four generous bedrooms, while the expansive third floor includes a fifth bedroom, bath, great room /living space, and storage. The private suite above the garage is ideal for guests or a nanny. The home is light, open, and welcoming. The basement provides multiple living areas, a game room, and ample storage. Outdoor living includes a stunning 40-foot bluestone front porch, landscaped yard, and screened side porch. Located near parks, top-rated schools, and just five blocks to the Metra, with easy access to O'Hare. This is a must-see property!

Listing Agent

Lisa Grimes

Engel & Voelkers Chicago Brokerage Phone: (708) 205-9518 License #475155715 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Engel & Voelkers Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $36,081

Year Built

  • Built in 1898 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 184
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$36,081

Year Built

Built in 1898 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Year Built: 1898
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2005
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (708) 205-9518
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2005

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, In-Law Floorplan, Bookcases
  • LivingArea: 5680
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Bonus Room, Recreation Room, Game Room, Foyer, Mud Room, Screened Porch
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 6687
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room,Bedroom
  • Square Footage Comments: The floor plans indicate a total of 6,687 square feet.
  • Total Sq Ft: 6687
  • Attic: Finished,Full,Interior Stair
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Steam, Baseboard
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Willard Elementary School
  • High School: Oak Park & River Forest High Sch
  • Middle/Junior School: Roosevelt School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 100 X 184
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 36081
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $35,305 $129,995 $21,822 $108,173
2024 $35,305 $129,995 $21,822 $108,173
2023 $37,666 $139,639 $21,822 $117,817
2022 $37,666 $120,060 $19,094 $100,966
2021 $36,302 $120,060 $19,094 $100,966
2020 $37,812 $127,538 $19,094 $108,444
2019 $43,807 $144,543 $17,275 $127,268
2018 $41,469 $144,543 $17,275 $127,268
2017 $41,339 $144,543 $17,275 $127,268
2016 $31,669 $100,940 $14,548 $86,392
2015 $31,071 $100,940 $14,548 $86,392
2014 $28,477 $100,940 $14,548 $86,392
2013 $25,864 $94,296 $14,548 $79,748
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $1,990,000 0.0% $350 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Off Market $1,990,000 -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $1,990,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $532,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Lisa Grimes

Engel & Voelkers Chicago

(844) 435-0464

Section Image

Growing up in the Western Suburbs of Chicago, particularly in Oak Park, Forest Park, and River Forest, provided me with an ideal blend of urban and suburban life. The strong sense of community in these areas is truly remarkable, and I am deeply passionate about helping others find their place here. I raised my own family in River Forest, just a mile from my childhood home, which has deepened my connection to the community. With my personal experience and extensive local knowledge, I’m excited