915 Second St Alexandria, VA 22314
Potomac Yard NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $768,000 - $830,000
Studio
2
Baths
992
Sq Ft
$806/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 915 Second St, Alexandria, VA 22314 and is currently estimated at $799,804, approximately $806 per square foot. 915 Second St is a home located in Alexandria City with nearby schools including Jefferson-Houston Elementary School, Alexandria City High School, and Potomac Crescent Waldorf School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Sibrover Sylvia
Bought by
Sibrover Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$193,432
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$606,372
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Hooks William
Bought by
Posey Mariella and Sibrover Sylvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sibrover Sylvia | -- | -- | |
| Posey Mariella | $380,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sibrover Sylvia | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Posey Mariella | $304,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,452 | $730,367 | $409,672 | $320,695 |
| 2024 | $8,452 | $688,927 | $386,483 | $302,444 |
| 2023 | $7,647 | $688,927 | $386,483 | $302,444 |
| 2022 | $7,325 | $659,876 | $368,079 | $291,797 |
| 2021 | $7,176 | $646,454 | $360,862 | $285,592 |
| 2020 | $7,045 | $619,112 | $343,678 | $275,434 |
| 2019 | $6,154 | $544,574 | $277,160 | $267,414 |
| 2018 | $5,988 | $529,904 | $269,551 | $260,353 |
| 2017 | $6,200 | $548,688 | $274,986 | $273,702 |
| 2016 | $5,887 | $548,688 | $274,986 | $273,702 |
| 2015 | $5,430 | $520,616 | $274,986 | $245,630 |
| 2014 | $5,194 | $498,020 | $275,000 | $223,020 |
Source: Public Records
Map