$709,500
SOLD APR 30, 2026
6 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,887 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$183 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Seller will consider offers between $698,000–$729,000 using Value Range Marketing. A rare opportunity in prestigious Newcastle Estates, this exceptional home sits on a beautifully landscaped 1⁄2-acre lot and offers a stunning blend of elegance, space, and thoughtfully designed luxury living. The current owners fell in love with the home from the moment they saw it, and although a family relocation now requires them to move, their dream updates and meticulous care create an incredible opportunity for the next owner. This immaculate home offers up to six spacious bedrooms, or a flexible configuration of four bedrooms with two large bonus spaces, providing options for guest suites, media rooms, recreation areas, or creative workspaces. From the moment you enter, you are welcomed by rich hardwood floors, solid 3” plantation shutters, soaring 21-foot ceilings, and detailed crown molding with custom architectural touches that create an elegant yet comfortable atmosphere. The gourmet kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring luxury quartz countertops, a large center island, copper farmhouse sink, and hand-detailed cabinetry. A butler’s wet bar with ice maker and a double walk-in pantry add both convenience and style while flowing seamlessly into the dining and living areas—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The dramatic great room showcases a striking 21-foot coffered ceiling and a warm centered fireplace with built-in storage and display shelving. The primary suite is a private retreat entered through elegant double doors and offers a spa-inspired bath with garden soaking tub, walk-in shower with dual shower heads, heated towel warmer, quartz countertops, hammered copper vessel sinks, a powder station, private water closet, linen storage, and an impressive walk-in closet with custom built-ins. Secondary bedrooms are generously sized and filled with natural light. The main-level bonus space with soundproof ceiling and in-wall speaker wiring easily transforms into a media room, playroom, or private lounge. A main-level study with double French doors provides an ideal work-from-home office or quiet flex space. Throughout the home, new quartz countertops, updated sinks, mirrors, and designer faucets create a cohesive, modern feel. Step outside to an expansive 8-foot privacy-fenced backyard offering space to relax, entertain, and play. The large covered porch is perfect for gatherings, and two playground areas create a ready-made outdoor retreat. Additional features include full irrigation system, security cameras, UV air purification system, oversized 3-car garage, rain gutters, fresh paint, and updated hardware throughout. Meticulously maintained and move-in ready, this custom home delivers the space, upgrades, and lot size buyers have been waiting for in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods. Schedule your private showing today and experience the elegance and lifestyle this remarkable home offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Burleson

Keller Williams Mobile Listed on: 02/12/2026

Year Built

2010

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Community Features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.4577
  • Lot Size: 108x156x129x130x15x19
  • Has HOA?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMKWMS01
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-662-5660
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMKWMS01
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-662-5660
  • Subdivision Name: Newcastle Estates
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Basement: None
  • Building Area Total: 3887
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Garaged Spaces: 3
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: None
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Parcel #: 3401110000070030
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Oversized Master
  • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Separate Dining Room
  • BathroomsTotalDecimal: 3.5
  • GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Detached
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In
  • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Great Room
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Plantation Shutters

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick 4 Sides, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Mud Room, Upper Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: George Hall
  • High School: Baker
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bernice J Causey

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19937.412

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2151
  • Tax Lot: 28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2025
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
List Price
$709,000
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4.8%
Views
165

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.23%
Original Mortgage
$675,000
Outstanding Balance
$669,050
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$21,776

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2013
Sold by
Branch Banking & Trust Company
Bought by
Rizk Susan Caroline

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2010
Sold by
Colony Homes Llc
Bought by
Rizk Simon G and Rizk Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2010
Sold by
Crown Meadows Llc
Bought by
Colony Homes Llc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $675,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $42,500 Gtc
Survivorship Deed $460,000 Alt
Warranty Deed -- Slt
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $675,000 VA
Previous Owner $368,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $709,500 +1.5% $183 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Price Changed $698,729 -0.1% $180 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $699,730 -4.1% $180 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $729,900 +8.1% $188 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold $675,000 -4.8% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2025 02/26/25 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2025 01/31/25 For Sale $709,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,665 $48,090 $5,500 $42,590
2024 $4,665 $45,730 $5,500 $40,230
2023 $2,151 $40,240 $5,680 $34,560
2022 $1,904 $40,630 $5,680 $34,950
2021 $1,743 $37,310 $5,600 $31,710
2020 $1,760 $37,660 $5,600 $32,060
2019 $1,793 $38,360 $0 $0
2018 $1,821 $38,920 $0 $0
2017 $1,798 $38,460 $0 $0
2016 $1,816 $38,820 $0 $0
2013 $2,154 $45,480 $0 $0

MLS Number: 7718316

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 34-01-11-0-000-070.030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.