$444,900
SOLD APR 29, 2026
Last list price

916 E James St Baytown, TX 77520

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,909 Sq Ft
0.72 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$153 Per Sq Ft

36 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.72 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

The Tavary House, built in 1933 by Italian immigrant Raymond Tavary, is a Baytown treasure—restored to its original grandeur and thoughtfully updated by only its third owners. Curb appeal stuns with a circle drive, mature live oaks, plantation shutters, and masterfully unique stonework. Inside, original elements including the front door, plaster crown moulding, and sunroom shutters speak to a level of craftsmanship seldom seen today. A rare feature, the Tavary House boasts one of the only area homes with a basement—centrally heated and cooled, with space for a workshop and generous storage. Recently renovations include a chef’s kitchen boasting high-end appliances, large spa-like downstairs bath, and large laundry/mud room. All new energy-efficient windows throughout and 6-year old roof with 40-yr shingles. Zoned for mixed use and located near businesses, dental offices, and a church—this property presents a rare opportunity for residential or commercial vision.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lizzie Gaines

Keller Williams Elite License #0766412 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Keller Williams Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Erika Roman Cuevas

Step Real Estate License #0838588

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,990

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Lot Details

  • 31,513 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,909 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,990

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1933
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.7234
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Scott
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:041-021-001-0721
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Separate Shower
  • Living Area: 2909.0
  • Dining Room Type: Basement, Dining Room, Living Room, Office, Sunroom, Half Bath

• Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Porch, Patio, Storage
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: LORENZO DE ZAVALA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (GOOSE CREEK)
  • Junior High Dist: 23 - Goose Creek Consolidated
  • High School: LEE HIGH SCHOOL (GOOSE CREEK)
  • Middle Or Junior School: HORACE MANN J H

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3990.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
List Price
$444,900
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-34.99%
Original Mortgage
$339,950
Outstanding Balance
$339,950
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$82,658

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $339,950 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $444,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19 $154,846 $78,783 $76,063
2024 $19 $154,846 $78,783 $76,063
2023 $19 $158,833 $78,783 $80,050
2022 $3,781 $159,873 $63,026 $96,847
2021 $3,663 $129,473 $63,026 $66,447
2020 $3,367 $124,703 $63,026 $61,677
2019 $3,189 $121,360 $63,026 $58,334
2018 $146 $118,715 $63,026 $55,689
2017 $2,640 $118,715 $63,026 $55,689
2016 $2,400 $98,906 $47,270 $51,636
2015 $1,528 $69,616 $18,908 $50,708
2014 $1,528 $65,428 $18,908 $46,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 34683682

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0410210010721

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.