$310,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026

9171 Sparta Rd Fredericktown, OH 43019

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,580 Sq Ft
3.12 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$196 Per Sq Ft

45 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming 1.5-story 1850s farmhouse situated on just over 3 acres in Fredericktown. This home offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, with comfortable living
spaces, plenty of storage throughout and loaded with character. Recent improvements include a brand-new furnace, newer siding, A/C, and a newer barn roof. A pellet stove provides an additional heat source, offering efficient alternative heating. Enjoy outdoor living from the deck overlooking the open land. The property also features a detached two-car garage, large barn, and fenced pastures, ideal for hobby farming, livestock, storage, or workshop use. A rare opportunity to own a historic home with usable acreage and versatile outbuildings. Schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Hance

EXP Realty, LLC License #2017000245 Listed on: 02/19/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Renee Wagner

EXP Realty, LLC License #2018004353

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Vucelich

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2020002135

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Enclosed Parking

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,580 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 3.12 Acre Lot
  • Pasture

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 64-00180.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,918

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

3.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Pasture
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.12
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 10773
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Decorative
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 196.2
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Cellar
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: FREDERICKTOWN LSD 4204 KNO CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 64-00180.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135907.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2917.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
Sold by
Conley Karen M and Conley Robert L
Bought by
Conley Karen M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2017
Closed on
Oct 31, 2017
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$169,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,100
-2.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$152,900
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2016
Closed on
Jul 12, 2016
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$163,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,400
-18.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.00%
Original Mortgage
$155,325
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2015
Sold by
Lamb Dennis M and Lamb Jennifer L
Bought by
Lamb Dennis M and Lamb Jennifer L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2008
Sold by
Lamb Dennis M and Lamb Jennifer L
Bought by
Lamb Dennis M and Lamb Jennifer L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1987
Bought by
Lamb Dennis M and Lamb Jennifer

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Eny Ttile
Quit Claim Deed -- Eny Ttile
Warranty Deed $169,900 None Available
Warranty Deed $163,500 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $152,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $155,325 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $310,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $310,000 +82.5% $196 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $169,900 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $163,500 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $169,900 -- --
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Sold $169,900 -2.9% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2017 10/01/17 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2017 04/25/17 For Sale $175,000 +7.0% $111 / Sq Ft
07/12/2016 07/12/16 Sold $163,500 -18.2% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/12/2016 06/12/16 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2015 09/16/15 For Sale $199,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,918 $77,430 $22,470 $54,960
2024 $2,918 $77,430 $22,470 $54,960
2023 $2,928 $77,430 $22,470 $54,960
2022 $2,356 $55,310 $16,050 $39,260
2021 $2,356 $55,310 $16,050 $39,260
2020 $2,318 $55,310 $16,050 $39,260
2019 $1,528 $34,960 $12,080 $22,880
2018 $1,528 $34,960 $12,080 $22,880
2017 $1,503 $34,960 $12,080 $22,880
2016 $1,420 $32,370 $11,180 $21,190
2015 $1,020 $32,370 $11,180 $21,190
2014 $1,124 $34,700 $13,510 $21,190
2013 $1,131 $33,320 $12,470 $20,850

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226003888

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 64-00180.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.