NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9179 Fenner Rd Phoenix, NY 13135

Estimated Value: $248,921

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,752 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2022

Last sale price $167,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,746 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 22.63 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of January 2022

NOT A TYPO - This house was built in 1793! Lovely country home on over 22 acres of land. 3 bedrooms and a full bath on the 2nd floor. The stairs and all bedrooms have new carpet and doors and the interior has all been repainted. The 2nd floor full bath has just been updated. Large living room, dining room, country kitchen and family room/4th bedroom on the 1st floor with a second full bathroom. The family room could be used as an in-law suite as there is a walk out to the rear deck and a full bathroom with walk-in shower. The large kitchen has a new floor, walk-in pantry and new shiplap walls. New flooring in dining room and living room as well. 1st floor laundry too! The basement is accessible by the large trap door in the rear family room (That's the way they did it in 1793). There is a large side porch and a rear deck overlooking the 22+ acres. There are almost 100 Christmas tree seedlings planted on the property that can be harvested and sold in the future. You can hunt on your own land here. There are paths where deer wander. You'll see wild turkeys as well. Newer furnace and hot water heater. This is a lovely home in a country setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Joeckel

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #40JO0904471 Listed on: 11/01/2021

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Snyder

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10401271849

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,899

Year Built

  • Built in 1793

Lot Details

  • 22.63 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 297x2280
  • Wooded Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,752 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313689-016-000-0003-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,899

Year Built

Built in 1793

Lot Details

22.63 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1793
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Other, See Remarks, Wooded
  • Directions: From Baldwinsville go west on Church Rd or Lamson Rd to Fenner Rd. Go north on Fenner Rd to 9179.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Walk-In Pantry, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 22.63
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Baldwinsville
  • Ninth Grade High School: Charles W Baker High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Theodore R Durgee Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313689-016-000-0003-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 297X2280
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 985763.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2899.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2021
Closed on
Jan 31, 2022
Sold by
Carbonaro John and Carbonaro Yvonne M
Bought by
Pistello Christian J and Pistello Nichole L
Seller's Agent
Robert Joeckel
Hunt Real Estate ERA
Buyer's Agent
Deborah Snyder
Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,900
-16.46%
Current Estimated Value
$248,921

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,921
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.80%
Original Mortgage
$158,650
Outstanding Balance
$144,836
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$104,085

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2016
Sold by
Garcy Neil
Bought by
Carbonaro John

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pistello Christian J $167,000 None Available
Pistello Christian J $167,000 None Available
Carbonaro John $78,970 Les Westerman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pistello Christian J $158,650
Closed Pistello Christian J $158,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Sold $167,000 -16.5% $95 / Sq Ft
11/04/2021 11/04/21 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2021 11/01/21 For Sale $199,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,028 $170,000 $32,300 $137,700
2024 $5,028 $170,000 $32,300 $137,700
2023 $4,919 $170,000 $32,300 $137,700
2022 $4,157 $163,200 $32,300 $130,900
2021 $2,841 $90,000 $32,300 $57,700
2020 $2,858 $87,500 $32,300 $55,200
2019 $733 $85,000 $32,300 $52,700
2018 $2,681 $80,000 $32,300 $47,700
2017 $1,087 $80,000 $32,300 $47,700
2016 $7,385 $125,000 $32,300 $92,700
2015 -- $125,000 $32,300 $92,700
2014 -- $125,000 $32,300 $92,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1375844

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313689-016-000-0003-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.