NOT LISTED FOR SALE

918 Colleton Ave SE Aiken, SC 29801

Estimated Value: $537,000 - $792,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2021

Last sale price $481,000 $291 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,648 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Corner Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2021

Welcome to Pecan Cottage, meticulously designed & executed so that everything is just right! High ceilings, abundant custom windows, & transoms over almost door fill each room with lovely natural light. Gleaming white oak flooring & soothing paint colors add to the warmth. Enjoy year-round comfort & substantial cost savings with energy-efficient systems including solar panels. The owners' suite has two walk-in closets & an ensuite bath. Two additional bedrooms offer flex space for home offices & guests. From your front porch enjoy Aiken's favorite street for strolling & dog walking or have privacy in the covered breezeway between the home and, rare for downtown, two-car garage with walk-up stairs to attic space. A truly "lock & leave" home with a beautiful drought-resistant, evergreen, & winter-blooming garden. This custom-built gem on one of Aiken's famous boulevards is located just a short walk to the Wilcox Hotel, the Hitchcock Woods, and the center of charming downtown Aiken.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamala Thompson

Coldwell Banker Best Life Realty License #SC28818 Listed on: 04/01/2021

Coldwell Banker Best Life Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Pierce Buckingham

RE/MAX Tattersall Group License #SC98985

RE/MAX Tattersall Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Cabin
  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 121-10-08-012
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: See Remarks, Other, Central Air, Electric
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Cabin
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: .23 acre
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: Aiken Downtown
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1654.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Thermostat, Insulation, Water Heater, Windows
  • Green Power: Solar
  • General Property Info:List PriceSqFt: 265.42
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Other, Smoke Detector(s), Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Window Coverings, Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Primary Downstairs, Security System, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Appliances: Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: See Remarks, Crawl Space, Exterior Entry
  • Flooring: See Remarks, Other, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • KitchenDining Features:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Community Features:See Remarks2: Yes
  • Basement Features:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances:Self Cleaning Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bedroom on 1st Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cable Available: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Security System: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Community Features:Internet Available: Yes
  • Appliances:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:Window Coverings: Yes
  • Attic Features:Window(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • Basement Features:Exterior Entry: Yes
  • Attic Features:Floored: Yes
  • Attic Features:Permanent Stairs: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Custom: Yes
  • Basement Features:See Remarks6: Yes
  • Interior Features:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:See Remarks19: Yes
  • Community Features:Other4: Yes
  • Interior Features:Other12: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Custom
  • ExteriorFeatures: Garden, Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Drywall, HardiPlank Type
  • Foundation Details: See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Garden: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Construction Materials:HardiPlank Type: Yes
  • General Property Info:Accessibility Features: No
  • Construction Materials:Drywall: Yes
  • Lot Features:See Remarks8: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Views: Yes
  • Lot Features:Other11: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storm Window(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: See Remarks, Other, Attached, Driveway, Paved
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:See Remarks4: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved: Yes
  • Parking Features:Other13: Yes

• Heating:Electric: Yes
  • Heating:Other10: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: See Remarks, Other, Internet Available
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Info:Association: No
  • Horse Amenities:None12: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Other, Views, Corner Lot, Level
  • Parcel #: 121-10-08-012
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2024
Sold by
Natale Anthony J
Bought by
Anthony J Natale Living Trust and Natale
Current Estimated Value
$654,773

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2021
Closed on
Jun 3, 2021
Sold by
Stencavage Robert W and Stencavage James Kathie
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$481,000
Premium/Discount to List
$42,000
9.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.46%
Original Mortgage
$384,800
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
Sold by
Stencavage Robert W and Stencavage James Kathie
Bought by
Stencavage Robert W and Stencavage James Kathie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Jones Douglas R and Bijas Janny
Bought by
The Stencavage James Family Revocable Tr

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2015
Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.88%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anthony J Natale Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Natale Anthony J $481,000 None Available
Stencavage Robert W -- None Available
The Stencavage James Family Revocable Tr $65,000 --
The Stencage James Family Revocable Trus $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Natale Anthony J $384,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/03/2021 06/03/21 Sold $481,000 +9.6% $291 / Sq Ft
04/10/2021 04/10/21 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2021 04/01/21 For Sale $439,000 +527.1% $265 / Sq Ft
12/04/2015 12/04/15 Sold $70,000 -6.7% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2015 11/30/15 For Sale $75,000 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,872 $20,690 -- --
2023 $1,875 $20,690 $5,520 $379,260
2022 $7,195 $20,690 $0 $0
2021 $1,311 $16,560 $0 $0
2020 $722 $11,640 $0 $0
2019 $1,307 $13,180 $0 $0
2018 $274 $4,420 $4,420 $0
2017 $1,024 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,025 $0 $0 $0
2015 $332 $0 $0 $0
2014 $332 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 116109

Aiken Association of REALTORS®

APN: 121-10-08-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.