918 W 4th St Waterloo, IA 50702
Church Row NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,138/month
About This Home
Don't miss out on this excellent investment opportunity in Waterloo! This unique property includes three parcels totaling 0.47 acres, offering both immediate income and long-term potential. Two fully occupied rental units with separate entrances generating steady income: Unit 1: $700/month and Unit 2: $825/month. Recently built a 2-stall garage with garage door openers. Includes an additional vacant lot — perfect for future development or added yard space. With consistent rental income already in place and room to expand or enhance, this is an ideal opportunity for investors looking to grow their portfolio in a high-demand area. Schedule your showing today and discover the possibilities this multi-parcel property has to offer! Property is being sold "as is"
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services One Realty Centre License #S68887000 Listed on: 10/03/2025
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,645
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Home Design
- Duplex
- Block Foundation
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- Laundry on lower level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Parking
- 6 Open Parking Spaces
- Parking Available
Schools
- Irving Elementary School
- Central Middle School
- West High School
Additional Features
- 10,070 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 891326328038
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,644 | $87,360 | $8,700 | $78,660 |
| 2024 | $1,644 | $75,810 | $8,700 | $67,110 |
| 2023 | $1,538 | $75,810 | $8,700 | $67,110 |
| 2022 | $1,282 | $59,970 | $8,700 | $51,270 |
| 2021 | $1,488 | $59,970 | $8,700 | $51,270 |
| 2020 | $1,464 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
| 2019 | $1,464 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
| 2018 | $1,464 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
| 2017 | $1,508 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
| 2016 | $1,490 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
| 2015 | $1,490 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
| 2014 | $1,518 | $65,670 | $8,700 | $56,970 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $184,999 | -2.6% | $120 / Sq Ft |
| 10/03/2025 10/03/25 | For Sale | $189,999 | -- | $123 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $130,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $109,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $77,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $109,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $104,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $107,708 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NBR20254849
APN: 8913-26-328-038
- 408 Locust St
- 1122 W 5th St
- 1012 W 3rd St
- 532 Western Ave
- 609 Wellington Ct Unit D5
- 609 Wellington Ct Unit D6
- 508 Baltimore St
- 227 Allen St Unit 223 1/2
- 820 W 2nd St Unit 2
- 719 W 5th St
- 832 W 1st St Unit 832 1/2 W
- 211 W Wellington St Unit 211 1/2 Wellington
- 313 Denver St Unit (downstairs)
- 402 Denver St
- 226 Randolph St
- 626 W 2nd St
- 137 Western Ave
- 418 Sunnyside Ave
- 817 W 7th St
- 416 Sunnyside Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.