NOT LISTED FOR SALE

918 W 9th St Alton, IL 62002

Estimated Value: $94,022 - $121,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,612 Sq Ft
$65/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2017

Last sale price $65,000 $40 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $750 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 3 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2017

Looking for a place to call home? This duplex may just be the perfect home for you! Within walking distance of the restaurants and block parties on 3rd Street in Alton, a grocery store is a convenient two block walk, a nearby city park and the Alton bus transfer station is just around the corner. Centrally located and recently updated this property has the potential to MAKE you money! With the option to live on one side and rent out the other or simply rent them both out, there is income producing potential with this house. The three car garage and enough driveway to park three cars provide ample space for storage and parking. Recent updates include HVAC, plumbing, electrical, siding, windows and roof. Improvements include fresh paint and flooring. Each unit features its own entrance and separate utilities, 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a kitchen, family room and laundry hookups. Relax and enjoy life on the covered porch! Agent owned. Buyer needs to independently verify all information

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elisa Ro Royce

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co License #475157475 Listed on: 05/04/2017

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Schulz

RE/MAX Alliance License #471006807

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1859

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x106
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,612 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1859

Lot Details

4,225 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Municipality Township: Alton
  • Special Description: No Exemptions
  • Ownership: Private
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1859

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete Block, Full
  • Kitchen: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Living Area: 1612.00
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 4.00
  • Room Cnt: 9
  • Square Footage: 1612
  • Total Full Baths: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 32 x 24
  • Garage Spaces: 3

• Lot Description: Corner Lot, Sidewalks
  • Lot Dimensions: 40x106

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 1589
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2017
Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Illinois Bldg Solutions Llc
Bought by
Anderson Dacquiri M and Hardan Anderson Sharica M
Seller's Agent
Elisa Ro Royce
Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co
Buyer's Agent
Jill Schulz
RE/MAX Alliance
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-7.01%
Current Estimated Value
$104,506

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,506
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2009
Sold by
Markert Brian and Royce Elizabeth A
Bought by
Illinois Building Solutions Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2009
Sold by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Bought by
Markert Brian and Royce Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$24,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2008
Sold by
Waggener Patrick and Waggener Patrick T
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2006
Sold by
Harbier Kevin S and Barbier Wendy J
Bought by
Waggener Patrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,200
Interest Rate
7.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Dacquiri M $65,000 Colonial Title
Anderson Dacquiri M $65,000 None Available
Illinois Building Solutions Llc -- None Available
Markert Brian $15,000 World Title Guaranty Inc
Washington Mutual Bank -- None Available
Waggener Patrick $79,000 Premier Title & Escrow Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Markert Brian $24,000
Previous Owner Waggener Patrick $63,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2017 07/07/17 Sold $65,000 -7.0% $40 / Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 For Sale $69,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,205 $30,000 $1,440 $28,560
2024 $2,205 $27,130 $1,300 $25,830
2023 $2,205 $24,500 $1,170 $23,330
2022 $2,072 $22,150 $1,060 $21,090
2021 $1,907 $20,820 $1,000 $19,820
2020 $1,862 $20,070 $960 $19,110
2019 $1,926 $19,610 $940 $18,670
2018 $1,874 $19,100 $920 $18,180
2017 $1,622 $16,760 $920 $15,840
2016 $1,589 $16,760 $920 $15,840
2015 $1,510 $16,760 $920 $15,840
2014 $1,510 $16,760 $920 $15,840
2013 $1,510 $17,210 $940 $16,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS17036928

MARIS MLS

APN: 23-2-07-11-14-303-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.