$160,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

921 S Front St Chesaning, MI 48616

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,300 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$123 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

45 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Back on market! Cleared inspections and FHA appraisal. Welcome to 921 S Front St in Chesaning! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 1,000 sq ft of living space plus a finished walkout basement for an additional 300 square feet of living space. Perfect for a family room or storage. Situated on a 1⁄4-acre lot, the home features a deck overlooking the beautiful wooded backyard and views of Showboat Park Campground. Steps lead down the hill into the backyard where abundant wildlife gives the property a peaceful country feel while still enjoying city conveniences. Located within walking distance to Showboat Park, Cole Park, restaurants, bars, and the library, all within the award-winning Chesaning School District.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Howie Ebenhoeh

REMAX Tri County License #FAAR-124795 Listed on: 03/09/2026

REMAX Tri County

Last Buyer's Agent

Jarred Adams

Real Estate For A CAUSE License #6501465000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 99 x 106
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-09-3-16-1658-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,958

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: East Central Association of REALTORS
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Cape Cod
  • Structure Style: 1 1/2 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1958.06
  • Total Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Mail City: Chesaning
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cable/Internet Avail.
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Block, Partially Finished, Walk Out
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 10 x 11
  • Bedroom 1 Floor Covering: Wood
  • Bedroom 2: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 10 x 11
  • Bedroom 2 Floor Covering: Wood
  • Bedroom 3: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 22 x 9
  • Bedroom 3 Floor Covering: Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 7 x 7, On Level: Entry, Flooring: Wood
  • Room Types: First Floor Bedroom, Living Room, First Flr Full Bathroom, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 12 x 8
  • Kitchen Floor Covering: Ceramic
  • Living Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 16 x 11
  • Living Room Floor Covering: Wood
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 300
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1300

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Street Lights
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 99

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-09-3-16-1658-000
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 99 x 106
  • Acreage: 0.24
  • Geo Subdivision: MI
  • Site/Lot Features: Rolling/Hilly, Sloping

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2025, Amount: $296.11
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2025, Amount: $1,111.70
  • Total Tax: Year: 2025, Amount: $1,958.06
  • Village Tax: 550.25
  • Village Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District: Chesaning Union Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
6.74%
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-73.45%
Original Mortgage
$155,959
Outstanding Balance
$155,959
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$8,198

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2015
Sold by
Thiel Kimberly
Bought by
Thiel Brandon A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2009
Sold by
List Donna J
Bought by
Thiel Brandon and Thiel Kimberly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,500
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2008
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mtge Corp
Bought by
List Donna J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Powell Tracy L
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mtge Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2008
Sold by
Saginaw County Deputy Sheriff
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mtge Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2005
Bought by
Powell Tracy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2002
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Richardson Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,950
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $160,000 Legacy Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $60,000 --
Deed $43,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $98,900 --
Deed $93,500 --
Special Warranty Deed $71,000 --
Sheriffs Deed $81,785 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $155,959 New Conventional
Previous Owner $65,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $42,950 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $160,000 +6.7% $123 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $149,900 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $149,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $846 $52,200 $0 $0
2024 $827 $44,300 $0 $0
2023 $782 $37,200 $0 $0
2022 $1,749 $32,300 $0 $0
2021 $1,649 $29,200 $0 $0
2020 $1,621 $27,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,166 $26,600 $3,000 $23,600
2018 $726 $23,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,081 $23,300 $0 $0
2016 $1,071 $22,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $20,400 $0 $0
2013 -- $20,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50201078

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 13-09-3-16-1658-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.