RENTED AUG 29, 2025

Estimated Value: $209,800

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,084 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of August 2025

What’s Special
3-bedroom, 2-bath, 2-car garage home offers 1100 sq ft of comfortable living on North Padre Island. Recently given a new exterior and interior facelift. Layout includes a cozy fireplace in the living room, a bar, and plenty of natural light through out. Skylights in both bathrooms. Carpet and ceiling fans in all bedrooms. Master bedroom includes a his and hers walk-in closets. Enjoy outdoor living with a covered patio and a fully fenced backyard. Plenty of yard for gardening. Walking distance to Flour Bluff High School. Located between Corpus Christi and North Padre Island! Close to the Naval Air Station and a few minutes from the JFK bridge that leads to the beach.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mary Lou Herrera

RE/MAX Professionals License #0584335 Listed on: 04/08/2025

RE/MAX Professionals

Last Renter's Agent

Mary Lou Herrera

RE/MAX Professionals License #0584335 Listed on: 04/08/2025

RE/MAX Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 6,399 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,084 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Flour Bluff Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/14/25
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Months Lease Term
  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

6,399 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2025-04-14

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Highland Oaks
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1084.0
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Front Entry, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6399.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Lot: 3

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Rented $1,900 0.0% --
08/02/2025 08/02/25 Price Changed $1,900 -2.6% $2 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Price Changed $1,950 -2.5% $2 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Price Changed $2,000 +11.1% $2 / Sq Ft
04/08/2025 04/08/25 For Rent $1,800 +14.3% --
06/26/2022 06/26/22 Off Market $1,575 -- --
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Rented $1,575 0.0% --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Rent $1,575 +1.6% --
07/18/2021 07/18/21 For Rent $1,550 -1.6% --
07/18/2021 07/18/21 Rented $1,575 +1.6% --
06/07/2019 06/07/19 For Rent $1,550 0.0% --
06/07/2019 06/07/19 Rented $1,550 -- --
Source: South Texas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,899 $203,316 $44,800 $158,516
2024 $3,899 $193,785 $27,200 $166,585
2023 $3,840 $195,893 $27,200 $168,693
2022 $3,593 $155,852 $22,400 $133,452
2021 $3,519 $143,384 $22,400 $120,984
2020 $3,375 $137,718 $22,400 $115,318
2019 $3,384 $134,899 $22,400 $112,499
2018 $3,287 $133,104 $22,400 $110,704
2017 $3,238 $131,237 $22,400 $108,837
2016 $3,193 $129,399 $22,400 $106,999
2015 $2,759 $118,379 $22,080 $96,299
2014 $2,759 $110,161 $12,800 $97,361

Source: South Texas MLS

MLS Number: 457375

South Texas MLS

APN: 243460

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.