NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9217 E Parkside Dr Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated Value: $397,000 - $451,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,617 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2020

Last sale price $292,000 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,517 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

Great opportunity to own a waterfront property in Sun Lakes! Enjoy fabulous sunsets while relaxing on the covered patio. Great access just out the backyard to the walking path around the lake! Hard to find 3 bedroom floorplan. Large family room features a fireplace, vaulted ceilings and triple French doors to the outside. Split floorplan for privacy with master on the separate side of the house. Kitchen has lots of cabinet space. Great dine in area in kitchen overlooks the front patio. 2 car garage with storage cabinets. Tile roof! Covered patio is perfect to entertain friends. Great sideyard with paver patio. Citrus trees. Super location is close to the clubhouse.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Anderson

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA586397000 Listed on: 06/14/2020

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Miller

Meridian Star Realty, LLC License #BR563296000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,944

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 7,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $111 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,617 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 163
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-65-163

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sun Lakes CC Association, Phone Number (480) 895-9270

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,944

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

7,166 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$111 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs and Alma School
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 111.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Master Model: Pima
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: Sun Lakes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 180.58
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 1332.0
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 1617.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Lake: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Waterfront Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Lake, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 1332.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sun Lakes CC
  • Phone: 480-895-9270
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Sun Lakes CC
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1450.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7166.0
  • Parcel #: 303-65-163

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1944.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.00
  • Tax Lot: 163
  • Tax Map Number: 65.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2020
Closed on
Jul 24, 2020
Sold by
Slack Mary and Zwierzynski Family Revocable T
List Price
$304,000
Sold Price
$292,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-3.95%
Current Estimated Value
$415,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,613
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1997
Sold by
Reinmuth Warren and Reinmuth Esther
Bought by
Zwierzynski John W and Zwierzynski Cathleen H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fraser Kimberly A $292,000 Security Title Agency
Zwierzynski John W $129,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2020 07/28/20 Sold $292,000 -0.7% $181 / Sq Ft
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Price Changed $294,000 -3.3% $182 / Sq Ft
06/14/2020 06/14/20 For Sale $304,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,261 $21,311 -- --
2024 $2,111 $20,296 -- --
2023 $2,111 $34,200 $6,840 $27,360
2022 $1,998 $25,030 $5,000 $20,030
2021 $2,043 $23,070 $4,610 $18,460
2020 $2,016 $20,320 $4,060 $16,260
2019 $1,944 $18,300 $3,660 $14,640
2018 $1,877 $16,380 $3,270 $13,110
2017 $1,764 $15,320 $3,060 $12,260
2016 $1,694 $15,430 $3,080 $12,350
2015 $1,632 $14,380 $2,870 $11,510
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6093034

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-65-163

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.