$610,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

922 Potomac Dr Chocowinity, NC 27817

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,095 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Don't miss out on this PRISTINE Cypress Landing Golf Course home. Welcome your guests on the large inviting front porch, enjoy friend/family gatherings in the spacious open living area including the kitchen, dining room and great room with voluminous 10+ft ceilings. Floor to ceiling windows with plantation shutters invite a tremendous amount of natural light to give this home a bright and airy feel throughout. The large master suite includes vaulted ceilings, an updated walk-in shower with a heated towel rack and a master closet with massive amounts of storage. A grand two story open staircase leads you to the two spacious second floor bedrooms and full bath. A separate staircase leads to the large finished bonus room over the garage. Recent updates made are new HVAC units, a third garage, whole house generator, kitchen floor tile, electric fireplace with tile accent wall, light fixtures and recently refinished hardwood floors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keith Abramo

Keller Williams Realty Points East License #297188 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Keller Williams Realty Points East

Last Buyer's Agent

A Non Member

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,007

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x186x100x185
  • Property fronts a state road
  • On Golf Course
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $161 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,095 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Power Generator
  • Whole House Permanent Generator
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 268
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14028

Community Details

Overview

  • Cypress Landing Mhoa Association, Phone Number (252) 975-3255

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,007

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$161 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Other39
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Water Softener, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Gas Range, Generator
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Original List Price: 590000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3095.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: Yes
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 190.63
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile, Wood, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Sound System, Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Whole-Home Generator, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Dining Area, Dining Room, Great Room, Office, Laundry, Fnshd Room over Garage
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Eave Storage
  • Living Area Range: 3000 - 3499

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer, Fiber Cement, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: Golf Course, Golf Fairway
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Block, Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 3.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: Private Service
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned, Ceiling Fan(s)2, Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, Septic Tank, Town of Chocowinity
  • Fuel Tank Owned Or Leased: Owned
  • Electric Provider: Tideland Electric
  • Fuel Vendor Contact Name And Contact: Tidewater
  • Water Provider: Town of Chocowinity
  • Fuel Tank Above Or Below Ground: Below Ground
  • Fuel Tank Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank In Use: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Waterfront Community, Clubhouse, Comm Garden, Community Pool, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Maintenance Common Areas, Management, Marina, Master Insure, Playground, RV/Boat Storage, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Taxes, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
  • Association Fees: 1926.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Cypress Landing MHOA
  • Association Phone#: 252-975-3255
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Management Company Phone: 252-975-3255
  • Association Management Company: Cypress Landing

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chocowinity Primary School
  • High School: Southside High School
  • Junior High Dist: Beaufort
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chocowinity Middle School
  • Zoned Elementary School: St. Helena
  • Zoned Middle School: Beaufort
  • Zoned High School: Beaufort

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2055
  • Deed Page: 964.00
  • Lot Number: 268
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Wooded, Landscaped, Sprinklers in Front, Sprinklers in Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size: 100x186x100x185
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18731.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-24
  • Parcel#: 14028
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: PCE
  • Tax Map Number: 90-8
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 3006.78

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2020
Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
List Price
$367,000
Sold Price
$348,650
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,350
-5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.06%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2015
Closed on
Jun 23, 2015
Bought by
Mitchell Eric R and Mitchell Deborah M
Seller's Agent
Steve Atkins
Experience Realty-Waterfront Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Steve Atkins
EXPERIENCE REALTY
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-18.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $349,000 --
Deed $285,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $610,000 +3.4% $197 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $590,000 +69.2% $191 / Sq Ft
04/30/2020 04/30/20 Sold $348,650 -5.0% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2020 03/26/20 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2020 03/10/20 For Sale $367,000 +28.8% $127 / Sq Ft
06/23/2015 06/23/15 Sold $285,000 -18.5% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2015 05/24/15 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2015 04/04/15 For Sale $349,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,203 $563,067 $61,269 $501,798
2024 $2,482 $319,563 $75,010 $244,553
2023 $2,474 $319,563 $75,010 $244,553
2022 $2,469 $319,563 $75,010 $244,553
2021 $2,399 $310,382 $75,010 $235,372
2020 $2,425 $310,382 $75,010 $235,372
2019 $2,415 $310,382 $75,010 $235,372
2018 $2,343 $310,382 $75,010 $235,372
2017 $2,645 $390,646 $75,000 $315,646
2016 $2,532 $390,646 $75,000 $315,646
2015 $2,399 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,399 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $390,646 $75,000 $315,646
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100561500

Hive MLS

APN: 5684-21-3224

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.