9223 Monroe Ave Brookfield, IL 60513
Estimated Value: $356,000 - $395,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,311
Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9223 Monroe Ave, Brookfield, IL 60513 and is currently estimated at $380,206, approximately $290 per square foot. 9223 Monroe Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including S. E. Gross Middle School, Brook Park Elementary School, and Riverside Brookfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2023
Sold by
Gara James
Bought by
James Louis Gara Living Trust and Gara
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2014
Sold by
Gara Kimberly A and Gara James L
Bought by
Gara James L
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2001
Sold by
Palermini James P and Palermini Lisa A
Bought by
Gara James and Gara Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$226,800
Interest Rate
7.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Boffa Joseph S and Boffa Joseph
Bought by
Palermini James P and Palermini Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Louis Gara Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gara James L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Gara James | $252,000 | First American Title | |
| Palermini James P | $195,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gara James | $226,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Palermini James P | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,571 | $27,001 | $1,838 | $25,163 |
| 2024 | $3,571 | $27,001 | $1,838 | $25,163 |
| 2023 | $4,014 | $27,001 | $1,838 | $25,163 |
| 2022 | $4,014 | $17,160 | $1,593 | $15,567 |
| 2021 | $5,320 | $17,158 | $1,592 | $15,566 |
| 2020 | $5,290 | $17,158 | $1,592 | $15,566 |
| 2019 | $7,153 | $22,253 | $1,408 | $20,845 |
| 2018 | $6,865 | $22,253 | $1,408 | $20,845 |
| 2017 | $6,354 | $22,253 | $1,408 | $20,845 |
| 2016 | $5,644 | $18,373 | $1,286 | $17,087 |
| 2015 | $5,635 | $18,373 | $1,286 | $17,087 |
| 2014 | $5,573 | $18,373 | $1,286 | $17,087 |
| 2013 | $7,216 | $24,538 | $1,286 | $23,252 |
Source: Public Records
Map