NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $251,708

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,575 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2024

Last sale price $203,750 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,303 / mo

207 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Electric Baseboard Heater

About This Home

As of September 2024

Discover the potential of this charming two-story home in Delmar! Boasting 3 bedrooms (with a potential for a 4th), 2 full baths, and sitting on a generous 1.1-acre lot, this property is a canvas waiting for your personal touch. Nestled near all that Delmar has to offer and with Salisbury's shopping and restaurants just a stone's throw away, this home is perfectly situated. This property is being sold "As Is."

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Veronica James

(410) 749-1818 veronica7742@gmail.com ERA Martin Associates License #675261 Listed on: 12/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzanah Cain

(410) 208-3500 oceanpines@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty - OP License #RS0014975

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty - OP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,173

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Property is in average condition
  • Property is zoned R15

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,575 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2311017517

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,173

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: A/C Window Units
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 1575
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1575
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 126.35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1575
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic Tank

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.10
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 47916.00
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Zoning: R15
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1173.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2311017517
  • Tax Lot: 1A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WICOMICO COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2023
Closed on
Sep 17, 2024
Suzanah Cain
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty - OP
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$203,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,250
-5.23%
Views
659
Current Estimated Value
$222,677

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,927
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%
Original Mortgage
$195,395
Outstanding Balance
$193,009
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$29,668

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2007
Sold by
Adkins Phillip J
Bought by
Dove Point Residential and Services Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
Adkins Phillip J
Bought by
Dove Point Residential and Services Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2004
Sold by
Moffit Brothers Drywall Inc
Bought by
Adkins Phillip J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vargas Diaz Edgar Ivan $203,750 Bright Title
Diaz Edgar Ivan Vargas $203,750 Bright Title
Dove Point Residential $145,000 --
Dove Point Residential $145,000 --
Adkins Phillip J $120,000 --
Moffit Brothers Drywall Inc $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Diaz Edgar Ivan Vargas $195,395
Closed Diaz Edgar Ivan Vargas $195,395
Closed Moffit Brothers Drywall Inc --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Sold $203,750 +2.4% $129 / Sq Ft
05/21/2024 05/21/24 Price Changed $199,000 -2.9% $126 / Sq Ft
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Price Changed $205,000 -4.7% $130 / Sq Ft
12/01/2023 12/01/23 For Sale $215,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,377 $144,133 $0 $0
2024 $60 $130,867 $0 $0
2023 $60 $117,600 $40,200 $77,400
2022 $60 $112,767 $0 $0
2021 $60 $107,933 $0 $0
2020 $60 $103,100 $40,200 $62,900
2019 $60 $103,100 $40,200 $62,900
2018 $60 $103,100 $40,200 $62,900
2017 $60 $112,100 $0 $0
2016 -- $110,667 $0 $0
2015 $30 $109,233 $0 $0
2014 $30 $107,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWC2011750

Bright MLS

APN: 11-017517

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.