NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9234 E Keats Ave Mesa, AZ 85209

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $408,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2014

Last sale price $170,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,321 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Heated Community Pool
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Augusta Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Solar Screens

About This Home

As of October 2014

BACK ON THE MARKET AND BETTER THAN EVER! Fresh paint throughout, refinished counters in kitchen, partial flooring update. Great location, convenient to shopping, theaters, restaurants, freeways. Low maintenance landscaping in terrific gated Augusta Ranch community. Community pool only a few steps away. Don't miss this home in one of the east valley's most sought after master planned golf course communities! More pics coming soon!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Timothy Wallace

Real Broker License #BR536487000 Listed on: 07/09/2014

Real Broker

Last Buyer's Agent

Carlos Tapia

DeLex Realty License #SA518716000

DeLex Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $945

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 3,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,704 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312-04-009

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include street maintenance
  • First Service Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Association Phone (480) 551-4300

Est. Annual Taxes

$945

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

3,750 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$119 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ellsworth and Baseline
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: First Service
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-551-4300
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 119.21
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2011
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Subdivision Name: Suncrest at Augusta Ranch
  • Efficiency: Fresh Air Mechanical
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 99.76
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 93.72
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Windows:Solar Screens: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Soft Water Loop, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1704.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association #2 Fee: 76.48
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 93.72
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: First Service
  • Association Name: First Service
  • Association Phone #2: 480-551-4300
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: First Service
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Augusta Ranch Elementary
  • High School: Desert Ridge High
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Ridge Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3750.0
  • Parcel #: 312-04-009

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Dehaven Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 945.0
  • Tax Book Number: 312.00
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Map Number: 4.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
Sold by
Montero Gustavo and Tapia Oscar
Bought by
Montero Gustavo
Current Estimated Value
$392,308

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,197
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$159,111

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2014
Closed on
Oct 27, 2014
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.52%
Original Mortgage
$164,326
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2011
Closed on
Jan 27, 2012
List Price
$122,000
Sold Price
$122,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.39%
Original Mortgage
$118,907
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2000
Sold by
Suncrest At Augusta Ranch Investors Llc
Bought by
Mills Donnell D and Roberts Chloe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,649
Interest Rate
8.16%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 1999
Sold by
Stardust Development Ii Inc
Bought by
Suncrest At Augusta Ranch Investors Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,400
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Montero Gustavo -- Teema Title & Escrow Agency
Montero Gustavo $170,000 Security Title Agency
Bridges Susan M -- Security Title Agency
Bridges Susan M $122,000 Security Title Agency
Mills Donnell D $139,466 Security Title Agency
Suncrest At Augusta Ranch Investors Llc $28,550 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Montero Gustavo $236,000
Previous Owner Montero Gustavo $164,326
Previous Owner Bridges Susan M $118,907
Previous Owner Mills Donnell D $143,649
Previous Owner Suncrest At Augusta Ranch Investors Llc $66,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/29/2014 10/29/14 Sold $170,000 -2.9% $100 / Sq Ft
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2014 09/06/14 Price Changed $175,000 -2.8% $103 / Sq Ft
08/23/2014 08/23/14 For Sale $180,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
08/23/2014 08/23/14 Price Changed $180,000 +5.9% $106 / Sq Ft
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Off Market $170,000 -- --
07/21/2014 07/21/14 Price Changed $170,000 -5.6% $100 / Sq Ft
07/09/2014 07/09/14 For Sale $180,000 +47.5% $106 / Sq Ft
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Sold $122,000 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2011 11/18/11 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2011 11/16/11 For Sale $122,000 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft
11/10/2011 11/10/11 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2011 11/10/11 Price Changed $122,000 +1.8% $72 / Sq Ft
11/08/2011 11/08/11 For Sale $119,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,299 $17,534 -- --
2024 $1,260 $16,699 -- --
2023 $1,260 $29,980 $5,990 $23,990
2022 $1,229 $22,200 $4,440 $17,760
2021 $1,332 $20,920 $4,180 $16,740
2020 $1,309 $19,550 $3,910 $15,640
2019 $1,213 $17,360 $3,470 $13,890
2018 $1,154 $16,020 $3,200 $12,820
2017 $1,118 $15,010 $3,000 $12,010
2016 $1,160 $14,570 $2,910 $11,660
2015 $1,063 $14,010 $2,800 $11,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5143018

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 312-04-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.