NOT LISTED FOR SALE

924 8th Ave N Onalaska, WI 54650

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $303,013

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2024

Last sale price $260,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,848 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Onalaska High School Rated A-
  • Bathtub
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of February 2024

New year, new you! Ring in 2024 with a place to call your own! Vaulted ceilings, a walkthrough master closet, ensuite, and main floor master, this home is sure to impress! Attached 2 car garage, second story deck, guest half bath, open concept living, and so much more to love! Not to mention, a great location for anyone looking for community, comfort, and convivence! Two very spacious bedrooms on the lower level along with the laundry, storage, and great family room / entertainment space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexa Jerue

RE/MAX Results License #90636-94 Listed on: 12/28/2023

RE/MAX Results

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Sullivan

La Crosse by Owner, LLC License #90922-94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,645

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Washer/Dryer, garage freezer, swing set

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,645

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, microwave, stove/oven, dishwasher, 2 garage shelves
  • Directions: Heading North on Sand Lake Rd: Left on Redwood St. Right on 8th Ave N. Home is on the right.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Cleared Acreage: Less than 1/2
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Full Street Address: 924 8th AVENUE N
  • Type 5 Heat Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Lot Acreage: 0.13
  • Municipality Type: City
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Full Size Windows
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Walk-in closet(s)
  • Bathroom Description: Tub Only, Master Bedroom Bath
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Lower
  • Family Room Level: Lower
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 12
  • Second Floor Total Sq Ft: 2000.00

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Washer/Dryer, garage freezer, swing set
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Sprinkler System
  • Exterior Building Type: 1 Story
  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Opener Included, Attached, 2 Car
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Schools

  • High School: Onalaska
  • Junior High Dist: Onalaska

Lot Info

  • Zoning: residential
  • Acreage Range: 0.0 to .499

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Total Taxes: 3645.0

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Onalaska

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2023
Closed on
Feb 22, 2024
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Views
94
Current Estimated Value
$291,253

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,253
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.27%
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Outstanding Balance
$79,699
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$211,554

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2021
Sold by
Kennedy Debra M
Bought by
Steven M Low And Jody F Low Joint Revocable T

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2020
Closed on
Aug 27, 2020
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
7.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Interest Rate
2.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madigan Meagan $260,000 New Castle Title
Steven M Low And Jody F Low Joint Revocable T $675,000 --
Mossman Zachary M $215,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Madigan Meagan $84,000
Previous Owner Mossman Zachary M $211,105
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Sold $260,000 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
01/03/2024 01/03/24 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2023 12/28/23 For Sale $260,000 +20.9% $130 / Sq Ft
08/27/2020 08/27/20 Sold $215,000 +7.6% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/16/2020 07/16/20 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2020 07/14/20 For Sale $199,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,534 $260,000 $33,100 $226,900
2023 $3,645 $220,400 $27,600 $192,800
2022 $3,498 $220,400 $27,600 $192,800
2021 $3,667 $203,600 $20,500 $183,100
2020 $3,545 $203,600 $20,500 $183,100
2019 $3,630 $203,600 $20,500 $183,100
2018 $3,479 $179,000 $22,000 $157,000
2017 $3,462 $179,000 $22,000 $157,000
2016 $3,630 $179,000 $22,000 $157,000
2015 $3,729 $172,300 $21,200 $151,100
2014 $3,702 $172,300 $21,200 $151,100
2013 $3,686 $172,300 $21,200 $151,100

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1860618

Metro MLS

APN: 018-005658-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.