924 Carleton Ave Mobile, AL 36617
Oakleigh NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $46,976 - $71,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,136
Sq Ft
$51/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 924 Carleton Ave, Mobile, AL 36617 and is currently estimated at $58,494, approximately $51 per square foot. 924 Carleton Ave is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Grant Elementary School, Booker T. Washington Middle School, and LeFlore High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2015
Sold by
Owens Juanita
Bought by
Smith Ray C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Spring Hill Insurance Co Inc
Bought by
Owens Juanita
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2004
Sold by
Edwards Lajarchia and Moffett Dixon
Bought by
Spring Hill Insurance Co Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$4,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2000
Sold by
Mamietta Cain
Bought by
Edwards Lajarchia and Moffett Dixon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$14,005
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Ray C | $26,400 | None Available | |
| Owens Juanita | $8,000 | -- | |
| Spring Hill Insurance Co Inc | $8,000 | -- | |
| Edwards Lajarchia | $14,505 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Owens Juanita | $4,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Edwards Lajarchia | $14,005 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $385 | $5,900 | $1,200 | $4,700 |
| 2024 | $385 | $5,900 | $1,200 | $4,700 |
| 2023 | $359 | $5,660 | $1,200 | $4,460 |
| 2022 | $359 | $5,660 | $1,200 | $4,460 |
| 2021 | $359 | $5,660 | $1,200 | $4,460 |
| 2020 | $359 | $5,660 | $1,200 | $4,460 |
| 2019 | $305 | $4,800 | $580 | $4,220 |
| 2018 | $305 | $4,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $305 | $4,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $319 | $5,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $381 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map