$2,500 Per Month
1 Bed
1.5 Baths
802 Sq Ft
720 Sq Ft Lot Lot

About This Home

Tucked away on a charming block in the heart of Northeast DC, this one-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath row home offers a rare alternative to condo and apartment living—ideal for those who value privacy, independence, and outdoor space, all at a comparable price point.
Inside, you’ll find warm wood flooring, abundant natural light, and a thoughtfully updated full bathroom. The home also features the convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer, along with a functional layout that maximizes every square foot.
What truly sets this property apart is the outdoor living and parking—enjoy both front and rear outdoor spaces, ideal for relaxing or entertaining, plus the convenience of off-street parking.
The location is exceptional—just around the corner from Union Market and only blocks to the vibrant H Street corridor, offering endless options for dining, shopping, and entertainment. With close proximity to Gallaudet University, Union Station, and major commuter routes, this is city living at its most convenient.
Minimum 750 credit score required. First full month’s rent and security deposit due at lease signing. All occupants 18+ must apply. Multiple-year lease preferred. Pets considered on a case-by-case basis.

Listing Agent

Catelin Schwarz

(301) 881-6398 catelinschwarz@gmail.com NextHome Envision Brokerage Phone: 3018816398 License #587595 Listed on: 04/20/2026

NextHome Envision

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 720 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 802 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wood Flooring
  • Galley Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,500
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, cooking fuel, electricity, exterior maintenance, frozen waterpipe damage, gas, gutter cleaning, heat, hot water, HVAC maintenance, insurance, internet, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, pest control, sewer, all utilities, water, windows/screens
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 60-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 4/20/26
  • $45 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0910//0019

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Old City #1 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

720 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-04-20
  • Application Fee: 45.00
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis, Number Limit, Size/Weight Restriction, Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 2500.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Cable Tv, Cooking Fuel, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gas, Gutter Cleaning, Heat, Hot Water, Hvac Maintenance, Insurance, Internet, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Pest Control, Sewer, Utilities - All, Water, Windows/Screens
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 60
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Lease Link U R L: https://apply.link/ymJzGVM
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 4/20/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Galley, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 802
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 802
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 3.12
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 802
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 1

• Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 720.00
  • Zoning: RF-1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0910//0019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Rent $2,500 +25.0% --
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Rented $2,000 -20.0% --
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Under Contract -- -- --
04/12/2018 04/12/18 For Rent $2,500 +4.2% --
07/02/2017 07/02/17 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/17/2017 05/17/17 For Rent $2,400 +23.1% --
09/28/2015 09/28/15 Rented $1,950 +2.6% --
09/21/2015 09/21/15 Under Contract -- -- --
08/30/2015 08/30/15 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Rented $1,900 -7.3% --
10/01/2013 10/01/13 Under Contract -- -- --
08/02/2013 08/02/13 For Rent $2,050 0.0% --
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Sold $310,000 +3.3% $387 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2013 07/14/13 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2013 07/12/13 For Sale $300,000 -3.2% $374 / Sq Ft
07/11/2013 07/11/13 Off Market $310,000 -- --
07/11/2013 07/11/13 For Sale $300,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2256928

Bright MLS

APN: 0910-0019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.