NOT LISTED FOR SALE

925 E Pearl St Monticello, FL 32344

Estimated Value: $325,000 - $473,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,768 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $375,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,502 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • 6 Fireplaces
  • Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2025

Charming historic home with bonus guest cottage, located on the most beautiful oak lined street in picturesque Monticello, Florida. OWNER FINANCING AVAILABLE call for convenient terms. Enjoy small-town living in this updated home featuring a 2020 Roof, 2022 HVAC, 2025 Water Heater, Updated Electrical, CPVC and Copper Plumbing, Schedule 40 sewer piping, and mostly updated windows. Relax on the inviting wrap-around porches or sundeck, perfect for enjoying peaceful mornings and evenings. Inside, the home offers formal living and dining rooms, a spacious owner's suite with en suite bath and dual walk-in closets and beautiful hard wood floors. A galley kitchen with SS appliances, large pantry and sunny breakfast room with guest bath. Spacious laundry room with W/D 2nd refrigerator and ample storage. Upstairs, you'll find a second master suite with an updated bath and walk-in closet. Also 2 additional bedrooms and full bath. Situated on a generous .91-acre lot with 2 Homes an above-ground pool and two fenced areas, ideal for pets or even a chicken coop! The separate guest cottage, built in 1987, features a full kitchen, bath, living room, washer/dryer, carport, and separate utility meterperfect for rental income or multi-generational living. Walk to charming local restaurants, antique shops, and live performances at the Monticello Opera House, or enjoy nearby outdoor adventures and historic attractions. Main Home is 4 bedroom 3 1/2 Baths and the guest cottage is 718 Square feet not included in listing square footage total. Please schedule an appointment with a 24 hour notice would be appreciated as the home is occupied.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Grasberger

Gaff's Realty Company License #3323835 Listed on: 04/27/2025

Gaff's Realty Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,313

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 39,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Historic Home

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,768 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 6 Fireplaces
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Stove

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Detached Garage
  • 3 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00-00-00-0370-0000-0130

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,313

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Lot Size: 200.0 ft x 200.0 ft
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Not In Subdivision
  • Directions: Heading North on 19 Go East on 90 1st exit on traffic circle. Left on N Marvin. Home is on right at Pearl Street.
  • Architectural Style: Historic
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.918
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 200.0 ft x 200.0 ft
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information:Stories: 2
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: Yes
  • Contract Information Property Attached YN: No
  • Location Tax and Legal:Parcel Number: 00-00-00-0370-0000-0130
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 4313.16
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Year: 2024
  • Room Types Living Room Level: Main
  • General Property Information:Carport Spaces: 3.0
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Family Room: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room Level: Main
  • Fencing:Chain Link: Yes
  • Foundation Details PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Lower Level: Yes
  • Architectural Style Historic: Yes
  • Other Structures:Guest House: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Information ADU Attached YN: Yes
  • Smart Home Features Stove: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), His and Hers Closets, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2768.0
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 6
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:His and Hers Closets: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes

• Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Wrap Around
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Wrap Around: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Carport, Detached, Detached Carport
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached Carport: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Lower Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39988.08
  • Parcel #: 00-00-00-0370-0000-0130

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4313.16
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Jens Duessmann and Monticello Live Oak Living Trust
Bought by
Mmg Investment Property Llc
Current Estimated Value
$398,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$330,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,666

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
Sold by
Shelton Dale and Shelton Sara A
Bought by
Monticello Live Oak Living Trust and Duessmann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$330,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,666

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2025
Closed on
Jun 10, 2025
Sold by
East Pearl Living Trust and Duessmann Jens
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-16.67%
Views
156

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2023
Sold by
East Pearl Living Trust
Bought by
East Pearl Livig Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2022
Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
List Price
$374,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-10.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2002
Sold by
Teague Kathleen and Estate Of Oakley Louella Cook
Bought by
Davison Robert J and Davison Beverly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mmg Investment Property Llc $360,000 North Florida Abstract & Title
Monticello Live Oak Living Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Shelton Dale S $375,000 North Florida Abstract & Title
Shelton Dale S $375,000 North Florida Abstract & Title
East Pearl Livig Trust $100 --
East Pearl Living Trust $335,000 None Listed On Document
Davison Robert J $182,000 North Florida Abstract & Tit
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mmg Investment Property Llc $330,000
Previous Owner Shelton Dale S $350,000
Previous Owner Davison Robert J $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $375,000 -6.0% $135 / Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Price Changed $399,000 -5.0% $144 / Sq Ft
05/10/2025 05/10/25 Price Changed $420,000 -6.7% $152 / Sq Ft
04/27/2025 04/27/25 For Sale $450,000 +34.3% $163 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Sold $335,000 -10.4% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2022 01/21/22 For Sale $374,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,504 $227,208 -- --
2024 $4,313 $224,028 -- --
2023 $4,132 $218,261 $0 $0
2022 $3,664 $202,540 $0 $0
2021 $3,577 $196,928 $0 $0
2020 $3,427 $179,419 $0 $0
2019 $3,281 $174,318 $0 $0
2018 $3,231 $171,444 $0 $0
2017 $3,115 $163,830 $0 $0
2016 $3,020 $161,484 $0 $0
2015 -- $162,519 $0 $0
2014 -- $162,011 $0 $0

Map

Source: Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1212662

Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00-00-00-0370-0000-0130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.