NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $432,000 - $528,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,857 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2025

Last sale price $432,500 $233 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,178 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Recreation Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • River Valley School Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 4-minute walk to Virginia Reed Park

About This Home

As of January 2025

Don't miss the opportunity to buy this custom home in a prime Lemont location! Charming stone-faced home with a quaint front porch. Enter the home filled with natural sunlight and beautiful oak floors throughout. First floor offers a large kitchen with stainless steel appliances and plenty of cabinet space. The upstairs level has 3 large bedrooms with ample closet space and a 2nd floor Laundry Room. The basement is fully finished with an extra full bathroom and a large storage area. 2 1/2 car garage and a fenced-in backyard. This amazing location in Lemont is close to shopping, dining, and the most adorable downtown area. Lemont also boasts award-winning schools, walking trails, multiple parks, golf courses, and the Forge Outdoor Adventure Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rosemary Femminella

Realty Executives Elite License #475168411 Listed on: 10/04/2024

Realty Executives Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Weichselbaum

Fulton Grace Realty License #475182372

Fulton Grace Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,396

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 6,660 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x110
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,857 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,396

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

6,660 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, Second Floor Laundry
  • LivingArea: 1857
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Recreation Room, Foyer, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakwood Elementary School
  • High School: Lemont Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Old Quarry Middle School
  • Elementary School #2: River Valley Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1529
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X110
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7396
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2024
Closed on
Jan 3, 2025
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$432,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,500
-8.95%
Views
190
Current Estimated Value
$479,996

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,496
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2022
Closed on
May 27, 2022
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.13%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2012
Sold by
Rafacz Edward A
Bought by
Rafacz Edward A and Ramons Rafacz Victoria A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2007
Sold by
Rafacz Edward A and Ramonis Rafacz Victoria A
Bought by
Rafacz Edward A and Ramonis Rafacz Victoria A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2006
Sold by
Majestic Home Builders Inc
Bought by
Rafacz Edward A and Ramonis Rafacz Victoria A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$353,600
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Williams Donald and Williams Jean
Bought by
Majestic Home Builders Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$302,400
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Post Zachary $432,500 Chicago Title
Thayer Nicholas $420,000 Premier Land Title
Rafacz Edward A -- None Available
Rafacz Edward A -- None Available
Rafacz Edward A $442,000 The Talon Group
Majestic Home Builders Inc $336,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thayer Nicholas $399,000
Previous Owner Rafacz Edward A $353,600
Previous Owner Majestic Home Builders Inc $302,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/06/2025 01/06/25 Sold $432,500 -7.0% $233 / Sq Ft
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2024 10/23/24 Price Changed $465,000 -2.1% $250 / Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 For Sale $475,000 +13.1% $256 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Sold $420,000 -1.2% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2022 04/21/22 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Rented $2,450 -7.5% --
06/13/2019 06/13/19 For Rent $2,650 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,416 $39,001 $4,163 $34,838
2024 $7,416 $39,001 $4,163 $34,838
2023 $7,396 $39,001 $4,163 $34,838
2022 $7,396 $33,885 $3,663 $30,222
2021 $7,191 $33,885 $3,663 $30,222
2020 $7,321 $33,885 $3,663 $30,222
2019 $7,422 $35,520 $3,663 $31,857
2018 $7,299 $35,520 $3,663 $31,857
2017 $7,204 $35,520 $3,663 $31,857
2016 $6,428 $29,724 $2,997 $26,727
2015 $6,494 $29,724 $2,997 $26,727
2014 $6,570 $29,724 $2,997 $26,727
2013 $6,181 $29,821 $2,997 $26,824

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12178520

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 22-29-119-009-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.