NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,552,000 - $1,864,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,706 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2022

Last sale price $1,750,000 $1,026 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,544 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near an ocean
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Wood Flooring
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and bus stop
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2022

Looking for a beautiful, modern townhome close to all the best Santa Barbara has to offer? Look no further than 925 Weldon Rd! This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home has been remodeled with contemporary style and sophistication. Natural light fills the spaces, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen is functional and stylish with plenty of space for cooking and entertaining. The attached two-car garage downstairs is a real bonus – no more searching for street parking! And the location can't be beat. You're just minutes from the beach, downtown, the Funk Zone, and Lazy Acres. Plus, this home comes with hardwood floors, two fireplaces, air conditioning, a new water heater, and water softener – all the amenities! And don't forget about the balcony - perfect for enjoying an evening breeze.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Taryn Martin

Sotheby's International Realty License #01995581 Listed on: 04/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Hitchcock & Associates

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01932289

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 871

HOA Fees

  • $485 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Remodeled Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Chandelier
  • Assessor Parcel Number 035-460-006

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, comm area maint, exterior maint
  • 15 Buildings
  • 15 Units
  • Arroyo Springs Community
  • 20 Mesa Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$485 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Association Fee: 485
  • Directions: Parking on Weldon during school hours is permit only. There is guest parking in the complex access from the driveway on Cliff Drive.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 220V Elect, In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Near Public Transit
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Comm Area Maint, Exterior Maint
  • Subdivision Name: 20 - Mesa
  • Reso Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1989
  • Property Information Total #Units: 15
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.02
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: McKinley
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #22: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Interior Access: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Attached: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Microwave3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile3: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Construction Two Story2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • Location Info Development Name: Arroyo Springs
  • Laundry In Garage2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Wtr SoftenerOwned: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Wood2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Laundry 220V Elect2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) 23: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Stove, Microwave, Washer, Wtr Softener/Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, 2, LR

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.02
  • Exclusions: Chandelier

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gar #2, Interior Access, Attached

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 035-460-006
  • Zoning: Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2022
Closed on
May 16, 2022
Sold by
Glenn And Pamela Hope Reitsma 2000 Trust
Bought by
Johnston Mclaughlin Family Trust
Seller's Agent
Taryn Martin
Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Hitchcock & Associates
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$1,375,000
Sold Price
$1,750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$375,000
27.27%
Current Estimated Value
$1,781,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,069
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.45%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2017
Closed on
Aug 1, 2017
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-4.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2014
Closed on
Nov 6, 2014
Mary Layman
Century 21 Hometown Realty
List Price
$837,500
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$72,500
-8.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$612,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2003
Sold by
Oleson Yvonne and Oleson Yvonne L
Bought by
Sargent William and Oleson Yvonne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$511,500
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 1996
Sold by
Adlawan Brian V
Bought by
Oleson Yvonne L and Adlawan Yvonne L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnston Mclaughlin Family Trust $1,750,000 First American Title
Reitsma Glenn $860,000 First American Title Company
Slater Andrew J $765,000 First American Title Company
Sargent William -- Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Oleson Yvonne L -- --
Adlawan Brian -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Slater Andrew J $612,000
Previous Owner Sargent William $511,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold $1,750,000 +27.3% $1,026 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2022 04/19/22 For Sale $1,375,000 +59.9% $806 / Sq Ft
08/09/2017 08/09/17 Sold $860,000 -4.3% $504 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2017 07/05/17 For Sale $899,000 +17.5% $527 / Sq Ft
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Sold $765,000 -8.7% $448 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2014 10/31/14 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2014 07/01/14 For Sale $837,500 -- $491 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,287 $1,857,114 $928,557 $928,557
2023 $19,287 $1,750,000 $875,000 $875,000
2022 $9,895 $928,525 $461,046 $467,479
2021 $9,667 $910,319 $452,006 $458,313
2020 $9,568 $900,986 $447,372 $453,614
2019 $9,401 $883,320 $438,600 $444,720
2018 $9,204 $860,000 $430,000 $430,000
2017 $8,291 $792,197 $388,332 $403,865
2016 $8,139 $776,665 $380,718 $395,947
2015 $8,049 $765,000 $375,000 $390,000
2014 -- $478,928 $191,327 $287,601

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 22-1198

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 035-460-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.