9258 Evans Rd Berlin, MD 21811
Estimated Value: $1,337,000 - $1,776,000
7
Beds
7
Baths
9,358
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9258 Evans Rd, Berlin, MD 21811 and is currently estimated at $1,492,602, approximately $159 per square foot. 9258 Evans Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Buckingham Elementary School, Berlin Intermediate School, and Stephen Decatur Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2005
Sold by
Hershey W. Todd
Bought by
Wangel David and Wangel Susan Wangel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$258,168
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,234,434
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Hershey W. Todd
Bought by
Wangel David and Wangel Susan Wangel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$258,168
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,234,434
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1999
Sold by
Hershey W Todd W and Hershey Jennifer E
Bought by
Hershey W Todd
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Evans Richard Franklin
Bought by
Hershey W Todd W and Hershey Jennifer E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wangel David | $1,050,000 | -- | |
| Wangel David | $1,050,000 | -- | |
| Hershey W Todd | -- | -- | |
| Hershey W Todd W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wangel David | $500,000 | |
| Closed | Wangel David | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Wangel David | $500,000 | |
| Closed | Wangel David | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,510 | $1,319,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $8,441 | $1,232,200 | $96,800 | $1,135,400 |
| 2023 | $8,125 | $1,083,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,825 | $934,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,573 | $785,100 | $96,800 | $688,300 |
| 2020 | $7,573 | $785,100 | $96,800 | $688,300 |
| 2019 | $7,573 | $785,100 | $96,800 | $688,300 |
| 2018 | $7,389 | $794,200 | $86,800 | $707,400 |
| 2017 | $7,449 | $780,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $766,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $752,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,893 | $752,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map