928 Avalon Ave Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $247,000 - $262,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
936
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 928 Avalon Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $254,519, approximately $271 per square foot. 928 Avalon Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2002
Sold by
Harger Gerald Allen
Bought by
Vann Patricia A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,739
Outstanding Balance
$30,721
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$223,798
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vann Patricia A | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vann Patricia A | $73,739 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,961 | $206,800 | $110,000 | $96,800 |
| 2024 | $1,961 | $194,200 | $100,000 | $94,200 |
| 2023 | $1,596 | $170,200 | $90,000 | $80,200 |
| 2022 | $1,612 | $159,600 | $80,000 | $79,600 |
| 2021 | $1,443 | $137,400 | $65,000 | $72,400 |
| 2020 | $1,276 | $121,500 | $55,000 | $66,500 |
| 2019 | $1,259 | $119,900 | $55,000 | $64,900 |
| 2018 | $1,300 | $123,800 | $55,000 | $68,800 |
| 2017 | $1,244 | $118,500 | $55,000 | $63,500 |
| 2016 | $1,244 | $118,500 | $55,000 | $63,500 |
| 2015 | $1,221 | $116,300 | $55,000 | $61,300 |
| 2014 | $1,221 | $116,300 | $55,000 | $61,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map