929 Brown Ave Evanston, IL 60202
West End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $449,879 - $498,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,128
Sq Ft
$422/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 929 Brown Ave, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $475,470, approximately $421 per square foot. 929 Brown Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Nichols Middle School, Evanston Township High School, and Pope John XXIII School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Lurie David M
Bought by
Lurie David M and Lurie Marlene
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2001
Sold by
Kim Martin
Bought by
Lurie David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,195
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1999
Sold by
Jacobson Jon C
Bought by
Kim Martin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,600
Interest Rate
9.35%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lurie David M | -- | -- | |
| Lurie David M | $220,000 | -- | |
| Kim Martin | $174,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lurie David M | $216,195 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Martin | $156,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,845 | $40,001 | $12,108 | $27,893 |
| 2024 | $5,845 | $27,143 | $10,020 | $17,123 |
| 2023 | $5,582 | $27,143 | $10,020 | $17,123 |
| 2022 | $5,582 | $27,143 | $10,020 | $17,123 |
| 2021 | $5,832 | $25,013 | $7,097 | $17,916 |
| 2020 | $5,813 | $25,013 | $7,097 | $17,916 |
| 2019 | $5,805 | $27,886 | $7,097 | $20,789 |
| 2018 | $6,791 | $27,897 | $5,845 | $22,052 |
| 2017 | $6,629 | $27,897 | $5,845 | $22,052 |
| 2016 | $6,511 | $27,897 | $5,845 | $22,052 |
| 2015 | $5,525 | $22,940 | $5,010 | $17,930 |
| 2014 | $5,487 | $22,940 | $5,010 | $17,930 |
| 2013 | $5,344 | $22,940 | $5,010 | $17,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map