929 Commercial St Covington, IN 47932
Estimated payment $1,571/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Wood Flooring
- 3 Car Garage
- Covington Middle School Rated A-
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to 929 Commercial ST, COVINGTON, IN! This delightful ranch-style single-family residence, spanning a cozy 1092 square feet, is absolutely ready for you to move in and start making memories. It's not just a house; it's an inviting home just waiting for your personal touch. Step into one of the full bathrooms and prepare for a spa-like experience! One of these fantastic spaces features a walk-in shower, ensuring every morning is a refreshing adventure. With three cheerful bedrooms, there's plenty of space for everyone to spread out and enjoy their own little slice of heaven. This charming home is all on one convenient story, making life a breeze. Beyond the inviting interiors, you'll discover a spacious basement, offering endless possibilities for storage, hobbies, or even a future recreation room. And let's not forget the attached garage, perfect for keeping your vehicle happy and dry and a detached garage. All this sits on a huge backyard, offering plenty of room for outdoor fun and entertaining. Ready to explore this playful pad and envision your new life here?
Listing Agent
Dream Home Realty Group, LLC Brokerage Email: lindseysalts10@gmail.com License #RB18002157 Listed on: 05/08/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,254
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior Basement Entry
Schools
- Covington Elementary School
- Covington Middle School
- Covington Community High School
Additional Features
- Microwave
- 29,142 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 23-06-25-366-002.001-016
- Assessor Parcel Number 230625366002001016
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,253 | $185,700 | $50,400 | $135,300 |
| 2024 | $1,253 | $165,300 | $50,400 | $114,900 |
| 2023 | $1,515 | $156,200 | $41,200 | $115,000 |
| 2022 | $1,462 | $148,700 | $41,200 | $107,500 |
| 2021 | $495 | $132,500 | $41,200 | $91,300 |
| 2020 | $301 | $122,000 | $31,200 | $90,800 |
| 2019 | $295 | $114,700 | $31,200 | $83,500 |
| 2018 | $599 | $107,700 | $31,200 | $76,500 |
| 2017 | $588 | $106,900 | $31,200 | $75,700 |
| 2016 | $557 | $107,000 | $31,200 | $75,800 |
| 2014 | $541 | $99,300 | $31,200 | $68,100 |
| 2013 | $541 | $99,300 | $31,200 | $68,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $275,000 | +61.8% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2021 04/20/21 | Sold | $170,000 | -6.6% | $78 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/24/2021 01/24/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/20/2021 01/20/21 | Price Changed | $182,000 | -4.2% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/05/2021 01/05/21 | Price Changed | $190,000 | -5.0% | $87 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/27/2020 12/27/20 | For Sale | $200,000 | -- | $92 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Partners Title Group Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $136,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Hello, my name is Lindsey Salts, Managing Broker of Dream Home Realty located in Covington, IN. I am an expert real estate agent providing services to Fountain County and surrounding counties. I provide home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call, Id be happy to help you find the keys to your Dream
Lindsey's Other Listings
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22100997
APN: 23-06-25-366-002.001-016
- 110 N Main St Unit 110
- 4 Tillman
- 30-103 Illinois St
- 1610 Edgewood Dr
- 118 National Ave
- 226 Tennessee Ave
- 1221 E Williams St
- 1108 Wabash St
- 1612 Crestview Dr
- 612 South St
- 3514 Cambridge Ct
- 206 Lindenwood Dr
- 2730 Townway Rd
- 324 N Vermillion St