929 Dodson St Gainesville, TX 76240
Estimated payment $1,493/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Walk-In Closet
- Granite Countertops
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Zoned Heating and Cooling
About This Home
MOTIVATED SELLER!! Newly painted, new floors, updated bathrooms and new metal roof! Master bedroom with walk in closet with newly remodeled bathroom with a large walk in shower downstairs. The other 2 bedrooms with jack and jill bathroom are upstairs. SS appliances in kitchen with ample cabinets and pantry. Garage conversion for office or flex room. Two storage buildings along the back fence and storm shelter in the large backyard. Separate workshop behind the house has electricity to make a terrific workshop. Charming gazebo that could house a firepit or lawn furniture for a peaceful, relaxing setting. Come see me today and bring us an offer!
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: (940) 484-9411 License #0697330 Listed on: 02/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,453
Year Built
- Built in 1957
Lot Details
- 11,500 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,106 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 8 / 1
- Assessor Parcel Number 9561
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,581 | $240,960 | $60,654 | $180,306 |
| 2024 | $4,581 | $241,739 | $60,605 | $181,134 |
| 2023 | $4,453 | $226,960 | $50,485 | $176,475 |
| 2022 | $4,573 | $210,048 | $50,485 | $159,563 |
| 2021 | $4,058 | $157,608 | $29,670 | $127,938 |
| 2020 | $3,896 | $146,720 | $29,670 | $117,050 |
| 2019 | $3,337 | $129,282 | $29,670 | $99,612 |
| 2018 | $3,029 | $110,994 | $21,965 | $89,029 |
| 2017 | $2,909 | $106,986 | $21,965 | $85,021 |
| 2015 | $1,041 | $99,704 | $21,965 | $77,739 |
| 2014 | $1,041 | $93,924 | $16,560 | $77,364 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $210,000 | -4.5% | $100 / Sq Ft |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $219,999 | -4.3% | $104 / Sq Ft |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | For Sale | $230,000 | -- | $109 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Howeth Title Company | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $148,500 | New Conventional |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21180545
APN: 9561
- 923 S Lindsay St
- 724 S Rusk St
- 723 S Dixon St
- 1202 S Lindsay St
- 12 Brookhollow Cir
- 215 E Tennie St
- 215 Bell St
- 605 S Rusk St
- 314 Fairfield St
- 302 Meadow Dr
- 932 Moss St
- 1414 Rice Ave
- 1510 S Lindsay St
- 319 S Denton St
- 1108 S Morris St
- 1013 E Tennie St
- 1006 S Grand Ave
- 1018 Truelove St
- 738 Cole St
- 1733 S Lindsay St
- 400 S Culberson St
- 923 S Wine St
- 1331 Lanius St
- 1305 Anthony St
- 1500 Nila Dr
- 324 W Cummings St
- 426 N Clements St
- 903 Myrtle St
- 1911 College St
- 2002 Everglade Dr
- 1901 Buck St
- 1000 Bella Vista Dr
- 1818 Arkansas St
- 1304 Cr 115
- 6175 Farm To Market 902
- 910 Kiowa Dr W
- 105 Santee Dr
- 504 Kiowa Dr E
- 110 Crockett St Unit B
- 110 Crockett St Unit A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.