929 Locust Ave Charlottesville, VA 22901
Locust Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $873,000 - $1,138,513
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,512
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 929 Locust Ave, Charlottesville, VA 22901 and is currently estimated at $967,128, approximately $385 per square foot. 929 Locust Ave is a home located in Charlottesville City with nearby schools including Burnley-Moran Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 1968
Bought by
Burch Don E and Burch Esther C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burch Don E | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,622 | $1,033,300 | $324,000 | $709,300 |
| 2024 | $10,270 | $929,200 | $300,000 | $629,200 |
| 2023 | $8,340 | $853,700 | $270,000 | $583,700 |
| 2022 | $6,694 | $682,300 | $257,500 | $424,800 |
| 2021 | $5,768 | $592,000 | $222,800 | $369,200 |
| 2020 | $5,605 | $574,800 | $222,800 | $352,000 |
| 2019 | $5,347 | $547,700 | $202,500 | $345,200 |
| 2018 | $2,481 | $507,200 | $162,000 | $345,200 |
| 2017 | $4,762 | $486,120 | $140,900 | $345,220 |
| 2016 | $4,537 | $462,400 | $140,900 | $321,500 |
| 2015 | $4,778 | $438,900 | $117,400 | $321,500 |
| 2014 | $4,778 | $459,600 | $138,100 | $321,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map