NOT LISTED FOR SALE

93 E Seneca St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $95,000 - $137,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,113 Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2023

Last sale price $90,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $753 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Laundry Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Storage Room

About This Home

As of October 2023

Welcome to this classic 2BR/1BA home nestled on a corner lot, offering off-street parking. Original hardwood floors radiate warmth and character throughout the main living areas. The bedrooms provide comfort and tranquility. Downstairs, you'll find an additional room that could serve as an extra bedroom, office, or den for your convenience. The functional kitchen is ready for your personal touch. The home has additional heat from a wood stove, creating a cozy atmosphere during the colder months. While in good shape, this home is ripe for updates that can truly make it your own. With its prime location and sturdy foundation, this property is a blank canvas awaiting your vision. The property is sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caitlin Reynolds

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #10401376254 Listed on: 07/19/2023

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Joy Bush

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401247419

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,060

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 4,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x99
  • Corner Lot
  • Historic Home

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,113 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-040-0004-032-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,060

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

4,950 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1860
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Corner of East 8th and East Seneca.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Storage, Convertible Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1136
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-040-0004-032-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X99
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4950.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1060.0
  • Tax Lot: 32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2023
Closed on
Sep 18, 2023
Sold by
Bernritter Robert P and Estate Of Stephen Peter Bernritter
Bought by
Zalokar Garrett
Seller's Agent
Caitlin Reynolds
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Joy Bush
Howard Hanna Real Estate
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
6.01%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$114,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.98%
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zalokar Garrett $90,000 Vanguard Research & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Zalokar Garrett $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2023 10/24/23 Sold $90,000 +6.0% $81 / Sq Ft
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Sale $84,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,688 $90,000 $15,400 $74,600
2024 $1,506 $90,000 $15,400 $74,600
2023 $1,157 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2022 $1,399 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2021 $1,423 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2020 $479 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2019 $648 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2018 $503 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2017 $1,853 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2016 $509 $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2015 -- $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
2014 -- $53,000 $8,900 $44,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1485611

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-040-0004-032-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.