93 Virginia Ave Groton, CT 06340
Estimated Value: $399,000 - $544,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,588
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 93 Virginia Ave, Groton, CT 06340 and is currently estimated at $440,016, approximately $277 per square foot. 93 Virginia Ave is a home located in New London County with nearby schools including Catherine Kolnaski STEAM Magnet School, Groton Middle School, and Robert E. Fitch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2009
Sold by
Aitken James D and Aitkin Marguerite L
Bought by
Crawford Shellie A and Crawford Kenneth T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$174,799
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$265,217
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1994
Sold by
Hoagland William W and Hoagland Alice Francis
Bought by
Eitken James D and Eitken Margarite
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,680
Interest Rate
8.4%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford Shellie A | $265,000 | -- | |
| Eitken James D | $134,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Eitken James D | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eitken James D | $123,685 | |
| Previous Owner | Eitken James D | $126,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eitken James D | $136,680 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,213 | $214,900 | $110,138 | $104,762 |
| 2024 | $5,779 | $214,900 | $110,138 | $104,762 |
| 2023 | $5,544 | $214,900 | $65,240 | $149,660 |
| 2022 | $5,362 | $214,900 | $65,240 | $149,660 |
| 2021 | $5,125 | $169,260 | $43,470 | $125,790 |
| 2020 | $4,978 | $169,260 | $43,470 | $125,790 |
| 2019 | $4,819 | $169,260 | $43,470 | $125,790 |
| 2018 | $4,866 | $169,260 | $43,470 | $125,790 |
| 2017 | $4,883 | $169,260 | $43,470 | $125,790 |
| 2016 | $4,751 | $174,930 | $52,920 | $122,010 |
| 2015 | $4,691 | $174,930 | $52,920 | $122,010 |
| 2014 | $4,365 | $174,930 | $52,920 | $122,010 |
Source: Public Records
Map