93 Widmer Rd Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
Estimated payment $5,101/month
Highlights
- Water Access
- Horses Allowed On Property
- 7.7 Acre Lot
- Barn
- Home fronts a pond
- Private Lot
About This Home
Built in 1788 this home is one of the original homes in Wappinger Falls. It has been stated that one of President George Washingtons friend built the original home. This has been a family owned property for some 62 years. Wide board floors are throughout as well as original beams. There is a total of 5 large fireplaces, including one in the basement. That fireplace was used for the preparation of meals when the house was first built.. The fireplace in the living room is the only fireplace that is functioning, providing a warm winter fire in the cold winter months. The seller is leaving the original fireplace equipment and cauldron in the dining room fireplace. 22 x 18 sunroom can be used for a multiple purposes. Plants seem to like the sun coming in different times of the day. The Kitchen 20 x 16 has a center island and a breakfast area overlooking the brick patio, lined with multiple gardens and perennials. The dining room has two built in corner china cabinets, original mantled fireplace and very unique chandelier. The living room has a working wood fireplace with a decorative mantle and original storage closets. A warm, homey room that invites you to come sit and relax, especially on those cold winter nights with the fireplace warming up the room extra warm. Leading from the living room is the Library which has a closed up fireplace, wide board floors and original beams. There is a wall that has built in book shelves. The hallway both upstairs' and downstairs are wide with the downstair hall leading to the front of the house with a cozy porch overlooking the front yard. The mature trees add privacy on this porch area. The original house was built with the primary bedroom, which has a large WIC, on the second level. More than likely this WIC was used as a bedroom for the new additions to the family. It may be possible that the wall can be opened to have access to the main bath upstairs. This bedroom, too, has wide board floors under the carpeting. A wing addition was put on the mid '70's. This wing could easily be a primary ensuite with 2nd floor bedroom, bath, and 1st floor sitting area. A door from this area will lead out to the brick patio. The 7.7 acres has the potential to be horse property with a pasture and spring fed pond filled with Koi. A tranquil setting in the heart of Dutchess County. The original barn built in 1783 now has electric, water and heat. AC can be added to the duct work. It is said this barn was built before the house with the owners living in a teepee while building the house. Easily this area could make a great workshop or hobby area. The barn is heated by oil and the tank is a 275. Walkin cooler and built in cases stay. Also staying is the worktable with a marble top and has wheels for moving it from place to place. There is a 2nd barn that has one stall in it that could be used for goats, sheep, chickens. A little mini farm, if you please. There is a small pond for goldfish by the brick patio, lots of flower gardens with perennials leading to the entrance of the sunroom. Make sure you check out the pictures with all the flowers. A wonderful retreat for you and your family. Plenty of property to make it your own. This home is near all amenities along Route 9 including shopping, historical sites, restaurants, Houses of worship, Metro North, etc.
Listing Agent
BHHS Hudson Valley Properties Brokerage Phone: 845-896-9000 License #30SA0694781 Listed on: 04/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,337
Year Built
- Built in 1788
Lot Details
- 7.7 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 3,504 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- 5 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 135689-6258-01-003604-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,250 | $478,400 | $181,700 | $296,700 |
| 2024 | $4,250 | $447,100 | $165,100 | $282,000 |
| 2023 | $12,453 | $431,700 | $165,100 | $266,600 |
| 2022 | $12,460 | $390,700 | $150,100 | $240,600 |
| 2021 | $11,766 | $358,400 | $135,400 | $223,000 |
| 2020 | $7,333 | $334,900 | $124,000 | $210,900 |
| 2019 | $7,122 | $334,900 | $124,000 | $210,900 |
| 2018 | $6,947 | $325,100 | $124,000 | $201,100 |
| 2017 | $6,549 | $307,100 | $124,000 | $183,100 |
| 2016 | $6,375 | $299,000 | $124,000 | $175,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $299,000 | $124,000 | $175,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $299,000 | $143,200 | $155,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $795,000 | -- | $227 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 990233
APN: 135689-6258-01-003604-0000
- 36 Quarry Dr
- 2 Gary Place
- 5 Wildwood Dr Unit 8B
- 5 Wildwood Dr Unit 15D
- 5 Wildwood Dr Unit 9A
- 5 Wildwood Dr Unit 11A
- 40 Widmer Rd
- 91-95 New Hackensack Rd Unit 29
- 76 Helen Dr
- 11 Widmer Rd
- 12 Pine Hill Dr
- 22 Pine Hill Dr
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 11G
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 3C
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 1F
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 4A
- 57 Robert Ln
- 8 Briar Ln
- 35 Sandi Dr
- 32 Sachson Place
- 5 Wildwood Dr Unit 12C
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 4F
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 5M
- 5 Colonial Dr Unit B11
- 799 Sergeant Palmateer Way
- 2 S Hills Way Unit 5
- 46 N Gilmore Blvd
- 2734 W Main St Unit B
- 83 Kent Rd Unit Lower
- 10 Market St Unit A
- 10 Market St Unit B
- 20 W Academy St Unit 2
- 14 Franklindale Ave Unit B
- 81 Market St Unit 3
- 2480 Route 9d Unit 1
- 94 Old Post Rd Unit 15 B
- 28 Scarborough Ln Unit Pavillion
- 125 New Hamburg Rd Unit A1
- 125 New Hamburg Rd Unit A2
- 125 New Hamburg Rd Unit A3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.