NOT LISTED FOR SALE

930 Karnes Dr Gardnerville, NV 89410

Estimated Value: $672,780 - $781,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,396 Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2014

Last sale price $300,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 139% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,094 / mo

270 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 5.3 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of October 2014

This private & secluded ranch style property sits on 5.30 acres with lots tree and is fully fenced. The 2396 square feet home boasts 3 bedroom 2 full baths and an over-size 2 car garage. (26x28) the large living area has vaulted ceilings & wood burning stove, the master bedroom is separated with privacy from the other bedrooms by a family area and huge loft. Tons of room for RV parking, zoned for horses and just 5 mins to wonderful Lake Topaz.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pike Reardon

Coldwell Banker Select ZC License #S.52375 Listed on: 12/20/2013

Coldwell Banker Select ZC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kari Begovich

Chase International Carson Val License #BS.0144385

Chase International Carson Val

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,146

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 5.3 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned SF

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,396 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

• Short Sale
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 112135002038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,146

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

5.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.3
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1940-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-588-4531
  • Special Conditions: Short Sale
  • Directions: Hwy 395 - Pine Valley - Karnes
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 2396.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Scarselli
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Pau-Wa-Lu
  • Tax Legal High School: Douglas
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 2146.29
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 2
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 5.3
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 230868.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Heater Electric5: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Deck3: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Storage Shed: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Sprinklers Drip System In Front: Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • View Peek: Yes
  • Other Rooms Loft3: Yes
  • View Trees Woods: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Special Listing Conditions Short Sale: Yes
  • Special Features: 12
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Marble, Slate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Pantry, Primary Downstairs
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Rods, Wood Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 2396.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Family Room Features Separate Formal Room3: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Window Features Drapes: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Window Features Rods: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features High Ceilings6: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Kitchen Combination: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Family Room Features High Ceilings4: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Bathtub: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Living Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)3: Yes
  • Window Features Wood Frames: Yes
  • Cooling Wall Window Unit(s): Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Jetted Tub: Yes
  • Flooring Slate: Yes
  • Flooring Marble: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 2
  • View: Mountain(s), Peek, Trees/Woods
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Propane
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area, Laundry Room, Shelves
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Coal, Forced Air, Propane, Wood
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities Phone Available: Yes
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • Heating Forced Air: Yes
  • Utilities Propane4: Yes
  • Heating Propane2: Yes
  • Water Source Private6: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Heating Coal2: Yes
  • Heating Wood3: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Pau-Wa-Lu

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 112135002038
  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 230868.0
  • Zoning: SF

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2146.29

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Scarselli
  • HighSchool: Douglas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2013
Closed on
Oct 1, 2014
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-20%
Current Estimated Value
$716,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$416,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.79%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,652
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$534,793

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kolenski Nathan $300,000 Northern Nevada Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kolenski Nathan $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2014 10/06/14 Sold $300,000 -20.0% $125 / Sq Ft
09/15/2014 09/15/14 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2013 12/19/13 For Sale $375,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,230 $110,427 $35,000 $75,427
2025 $3,254 $112,532 $35,000 $77,532
2024 $3,254 $113,386 $35,000 $78,386
2023 $3,134 $109,211 $35,000 $74,211
2022 $2,963 $104,778 $35,000 $69,778
2021 $2,744 $101,575 $35,000 $66,575
2020 $2,653 $100,795 $35,000 $65,795
2019 $2,561 $99,807 $35,000 $64,807
2018 $2,444 $97,635 $35,000 $62,635
2017 $2,345 $91,390 $28,000 $63,390
2016 $2,286 $85,214 $21,000 $64,214
2015 $2,281 $85,214 $21,000 $64,214
2014 $2,211 $81,650 $21,000 $60,650
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 130015395

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 1121-35-002-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.