NOT LISTED FOR SALE

930 Memorial Dr Winthrop, ME 04364

Estimated Value: $721,000 - $803,080

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,432 Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2016

Last sale price $475,000 $195 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,741 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • 290 Feet of Waterfront
  • Public Beach
  • Winthrop Middle School Rated A-
  • Docks
  • Country Club

About This Home

As of August 2016

Serenity & year round carefree enjoyment w/ deep water frontage on Maranacook Lake. First floor has 2BD, full bath, living room & master bedroom w/ a private deck. The main entry leads to staircase to second floor w/ in-law apartment, small kitchen, living room w/ deck, 1 BD w/ full bath. The garden level has a eat-in kitchen, large family room, fireplace & pantry. Large aluminum dock for family enjoyment. Breath taking views of sunsets & crystal clear lake.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roger LaJeunesse

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 04/05/2016

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Doreen Caron

Bean Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,371

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • 290 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Generator Hookup
  • Natural Gas Not Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23,23A,26
  • Assessor Parcel Number WINP-000047-000000-000023

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,371

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Maranacook
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Augusta take Route 202 West to down town Winthrop. Right onto Bowdoin Street which turns into Memorial Drive. Travel 2.5 miles, look for sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1748.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Colonial
  • Efficiency: Storm Windows, Smart Electric Meter, Double Pane Windows, Dehumidifier
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 195.31
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.5
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1748.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 684.0
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Location:Suburban: Yes
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Location:Near Public Beach: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Cooktop: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Full Bath: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Amenities:Attic: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 290.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 200.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Waterfront Deep: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Driveway:No Driveway: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Amenities:In-Law Apartment: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Dock: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:BalconyDeck6: Yes
  • Heat System:Direct Vent Furnace: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Dehumidifier: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Smart Electric Meter: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Full Bath2: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Storm Windows: Yes
  • Family Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace10: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Family Room Amenities:Built-Ins10: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:BalconyDeck: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Serenity & year round carefree enjoyment w/ deep water frontage on Maranacook Lake. First floor has 2BD, full bath, living room & master bedroom w/ a private deck. The main entry leads to staircase to second floor w/ in-law apartment, small kitchen, living room w/ deck, 1 BD w/ full bath. The garden level has a eat-in kitchen, large family room, fireplace & pantry. Large aluminum dock for family enjoyment. Breath taking views of sunsets & crystal clear lake.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 684.0
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub, In-Law Floorplan, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: Second
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Shopping, Near Town, Neighborhood, Suburban
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Driveway, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Direct Vent Furnace
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0
  • Parcel #: WINP-000047-000000-000023
  • Zoning: RES/SHORE

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5371.0
  • Tax Lot: 23,23A,26
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2016
Closed on
Aug 15, 2016
Sold by
Greenberg Stanley F and Peterson Julie A
Bought by
Dena Robert S and Dena Glynis J
Seller's Agent
Roger LaJeunesse
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Doreen Caron
Bean Group
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-11.21%
Current Estimated Value
$762,027

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$287,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.97%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,964
Interest Rate
2.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$631,063

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2008
Sold by
Bastis Pamela A and Bastis Robert J
Bought by
Greenberg Stanley and Peterson Julie A

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dena Robert S $315,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2016 08/12/16 Sold $475,000 -11.2% $195 / Sq Ft
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2016 04/05/16 For Sale $535,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,120 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2024 $8,120 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2022 $7,652 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2021 $7,223 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2020 $7,258 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2019 $7,118 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2018 $6,436 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2017 $6,021 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2016 $5,568 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2015 $5,371 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
2014 $5,371 $351,500 $205,400 $146,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1257331

Maine Listings

APN: WINP-000047-000000-000023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.