NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9329 Harvey Rd Silver Spring, MD 20910

Estimated Value: $1,040,000 - $1,052,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
3,400 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2018

Last sale price $750,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,471 / mo

About This Home

As of June 2023

Tucked away on a peaceful cul-de-sac, this beautifully landscaped 3BR/4BA rancher offers an exceptional lifestyle centered around its stunning resort-style backyard—a true entertainer’s paradise. The fully fenced outdoor retreat features a built-in pool, Jacuzzi, and pool house with full bath, creating the perfect setting for summer gatherings, weekend relaxation, and unforgettable poolside entertaining. A freshly painted wraparound deck overlooks the entire backyard oasis, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living. Originally built by a builder for his own residence, the home showcases thoughtful design, abundant natural light, and numerous updates throughout. The renovated kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas cooking, soft-close cabinetry, skylight, and an impressive 12-foot island with breakfast bar—ideal for hosting. A cozy sitting area with an all-brick wood-burning fireplace and a light-filled sunroom further enhance the home’s welcoming layout. The main-level primary suite offers an en-suite bath, dual closets, and convenient laundry. The fully finished lower level includes a recreation room, guest room, full bath, second laundry, and walk-up access to the backyard. The expansive driveway accommodates 6–7 vehicles plus a carport. Updates include HVAC, several newer windows (2017), chimney repointing, and additional attic insulation. Importantly, while many homes in Silver Spring still have older or buried oil tanks, the previous underground tank at this property has already been professionally removed by a licensed environmental company, with all documentation provided in the disclosures—giving buyers valuable peace of mind. Ideally located just minutes from Downtown Silver Spring, Metro, MARC, Rock Creek Park, Sligo Creek Trail, I-495, and major commuter routes into DC and Bethesda. Mortgage savings may be available for buyers of this listing.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Monique Milucky

(703) 281-8500 tysonsmclean@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty Listed on: 06/02/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Last Renter's Agent

George Lima

(202) 545-6900 george.lima@compass.com Compass License #SP98370227

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • 10,499 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned R60

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $3,850
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 7/5/23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301430914

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

10,499 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2023-07-05
  • Pet Deposit: 500.00
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis, Dogs Ok, Cats Ok, Pet Addendum/Deposit, Size/Weight Restriction
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 3850.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2023-06-04
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Year Renovated: 2017
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Refrigerator, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Crown Moldings, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Heatilator, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Beamed Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Side Entrance, Windows
  • Total Sq Ft: 3880
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3400
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2137
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1263
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 480
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1743
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Cabana/Pool House

• Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Dehumidifier, Energy Star Cooling System, Programmable Thermostat
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat, Central

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10499.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Wrap Around
  • Zoning: R60

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14045100
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301430914

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2018
Closed on
Aug 22, 2018
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-6.25%
Current Estimated Value
$1,045,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$295,189
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.39%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$515,604
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$529,585

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zahar Mohamed $750,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Nalls Charles H $285,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zahar Mohamed $600,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $975,000 -2.5% $331 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $999,900 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Rented $4,000 +3.9% --
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/02/2023 06/02/23 For Rent $3,850 0.0% --
08/22/2018 08/22/18 Sold $750,000 -3.2% $221 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2018 07/20/18 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2018 06/19/18 Price Changed $775,000 -3.1% $228 / Sq Ft
05/10/2018 05/10/18 For Sale $800,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,764 $888,100 -- --
2024 $10,764 $859,700 $358,200 $501,500
2023 $10,827 $807,700 $0 $0
2022 $8,420 $755,700 $0 $0
2021 $7,772 $703,700 $358,200 $345,500
2020 $7,466 $679,567 $0 $0
2019 $7,160 $655,433 $0 $0
2018 $6,876 $631,300 $358,200 $273,100
2017 $6,723 $613,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $595,700 $0 $0
2015 $6,178 $577,900 $0 $0
2014 $6,178 $577,900 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2093840

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01430914

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.