933 E Columbus Ave Springfield, MA 01105
South End Neighborhood
6
Beds
3
Baths
5,000
Sq Ft
0.91
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 933 E Columbus Ave, Springfield, MA 01105. 933 E Columbus Ave is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including White Street Elementary School, South End Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2022
Sold by
East Columbus Avenue Llc
Bought by
Gandara Mental Health Ctr
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,300,000
Outstanding Balance
$3,939,639
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2011
Sold by
East Columbus Avenue
Bought by
Springfield City Of
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2009
Sold by
East Columbus Avenue and East Miller
Bought by
East Columbus Avenue
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2008
Sold by
Balise James and East Columbus Avenue
Bought by
East Columbus Avenue
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gandara Mental Health Ctr | $2,028,500 | None Available | |
| Springfield City Of | $11,656 | -- | |
| Springfield City Of | $11,656 | -- | |
| East Columbus Avenue | -- | -- | |
| East Columbus Avenue L | -- | -- | |
| East Columbus Avenue | $625,000 | -- | |
| East Columbus Avenue L | $625,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gandara Mental Health Ctr | $4,300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | East Columbus Avenue | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | East Columbus Avenue | $560,000 | |
| Previous Owner | East Columbus Avenue | $578,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0 | $2,087,600 | $1,167,600 | $920,000 |
| 2024 | $0 | $1,841,800 | $921,800 | $920,000 |
| 2023 | $0 | $1,647,000 | $737,400 | $909,600 |
| 2022 | $33,321 | $853,500 | $436,500 | $417,000 |
| 2021 | $33,804 | $861,700 | $436,500 | $425,200 |
| 2020 | $33,114 | $844,100 | $436,500 | $407,600 |
| 2019 | $35,122 | $893,700 | $288,200 | $605,500 |
| 2018 | $34,722 | $856,500 | $288,200 | $568,300 |
| 2017 | $34,722 | $888,700 | $284,200 | $604,500 |
| 2016 | $34,149 | $884,700 | $284,200 | $600,500 |
| 2015 | $33,032 | $852,000 | $284,200 | $567,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map