933 Monroe Ave Scranton, PA 18510
Hill Section NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,000 - $320,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,611
Sq Ft
$63/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 933 Monroe Ave, Scranton, PA 18510 and is currently estimated at $228,991, approximately $63 per square foot. 933 Monroe Ave is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including John Adams Elementary School, Northeast Scranton Intermediate School, and Scranton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2025
Sold by
Alper Xomara C and Alper Dania
Bought by
Bh 1315 Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$233,800
Outstanding Balance
$59,958
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$169,033
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2024
Sold by
Alper Dania
Bought by
Alper Xomara C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2005
Sold by
Engle Mary Ellen and Lake Kenneth
Bought by
Alper Dania
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,750
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bh 1315 Llc | $165,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Alper Xomara C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Alper Dania | $162,100 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bh 1315 Llc | $233,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Alper Dania | $145,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $40,642 | $254,030 | $38,280 | $215,750 |
| 2025 | $4,227 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2024 | $3,909 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2023 | $3,909 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2022 | $3,824 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2021 | $3,824 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2020 | $3,765 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2019 | $3,556 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2018 | $3,556 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2017 | $3,505 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2016 | $1,511 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2015 | $2,754 | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
| 2014 | -- | $11,000 | $5,250 | $5,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map