933 S 2nd St Saint Charles, IL 60174
Southwest Saint Charles NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $337,000 - $411,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,773
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 933 S 2nd St, Saint Charles, IL 60174 and is currently estimated at $374,292, approximately $211 per square foot. 933 S 2nd St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Davis Primary School, Richmond Intermediate School, and Thompson Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2023
Sold by
Davidson Joy and Piraino Eugene
Bought by
Joy Davidson Trust and Eugene Piraino Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,250
Outstanding Balance
$178,074
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$196,218
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
Sold by
Surowka Frank G
Bought by
Surowka Adam J and Piraino Eugene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,250
Outstanding Balance
$178,074
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$196,218
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1998
Sold by
Catella Alvin L and Catella Lucia D
Bought by
Surowka Frank G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,800
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 1998
Sold by
Surowka Mary Ellen
Bought by
Surowka Frank G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,800
Interest Rate
7.15%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Davidson Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Surowka Adam J | $245,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Surowka Frank G | $162,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Surowka Frank G | -- | Law Title Insurance Co Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Surowka Adam J | $182,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Surowka Frank G | $145,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,394 | $99,614 | $32,398 | $67,216 |
| 2023 | $5,522 | $84,991 | $28,997 | $55,994 |
| 2022 | $5,755 | $82,276 | $28,406 | $53,870 |
| 2021 | $5,499 | $78,426 | $27,077 | $51,349 |
| 2020 | $5,429 | $76,964 | $26,572 | $50,392 |
| 2019 | $5,319 | $75,440 | $26,046 | $49,394 |
| 2018 | $4,775 | $68,565 | $23,429 | $45,136 |
| 2017 | $4,470 | $64,350 | $22,628 | $41,722 |
| 2016 | $4,568 | $61,007 | $21,833 | $39,174 |
| 2015 | -- | $55,762 | $21,598 | $34,164 |
| 2014 | -- | $59,351 | $21,598 | $37,753 |
| 2013 | -- | $58,072 | $21,814 | $36,258 |
Source: Public Records
Map