NOT LISTED FOR SALE

934 Riverview Terrace Saint Michaels, MD 21663

Estimated Value: $2,064,000 - $2,844,000

6 Beds
6 Baths
3,735 Sq Ft
$657/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2022

Last sale price $2,850,000 $763 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,188 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • 1 Boat Dock
  • Access to Tidal Water
  • Primary bedroom faces the bay
  • Parking available for a boat
  • Fishing Allowed

About This Home

As of June 2022

Incredible waterfront property in St. Michaels with commanding views overlooking the Miles River. Completely renovated home with stunning upgrades and finishes throughout. The entire home was renovated in 2014 and added an upper level with 3 additional bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, sitting room, and an additional laundry room, no expense was spared. Main level features the Gourmet kitchen with marble countertops and a 6 burner stove with water views overlooking the dining area, living room, and sunroom. Enjoy the upgraded custom enclosed porch, perfect for year around use. 3 main level bedrooms including a handicap friendly Primary Bedroom with an ensuite bathroom featuring a roll-in shower. Upper level features a sitting room overlooking the water, and an incredible bunk room with 5 built-in beds. The backyard on the Bay is picturesque from the 500 sqft deck, surrounded by lovely landscaping. The large lawn brings you down to the dock with a 16k pound boat lift and jet ski lift, complete with lighting. Walking or biking distance to downtown St. Michaels and all of it's charms, this location and property are an amazing opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Conor Sullivan

(703) 721-3600 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties Listed on: 04/20/2022

Washington Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Gearhart

(410) 822-6665 info@bensonandmangold.com Benson & Mangold, LLC License #510143

Benson & Mangold, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,980

Year Built

  • Built in 1975 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • 17,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $2 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Parking available for a boat

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 3,735 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

• Electric Hoist or Boat Lift
  • 1 Boat Dock

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2102086158

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,980

Year Built

Built in 1975 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$2 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Roll-In Shower
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Barn Doors on Interior of Home
  • Inclusions: Boat Lift, Jet Ski Lift
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-04-20
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Year Renovated: 2014
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Instant Hot Water, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Dispenser, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Primary Bedroom - Bay Front, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Sprinkler System, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Screened Porch
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3735
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3735
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 662.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3735
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Exterior Features: Boat Storage, Exterior Lighting, Lawn Sprinkler
  • View: Bay, Water
  • Water Access Features: Boat - Powered, Fishing Allowed, Private Access, Swimming Allowed
  • Water Access: Yes
  • Water Body Type: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Oriented: Yes
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: Yes
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 100

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric, Instant Hot Water, Tankless
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 25.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 565200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 603300.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.40
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17300.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Screened
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5293436
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8980.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2102086158
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Year: 2022

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Private Dock Site

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: TALBOT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2022
Closed on
May 24, 2022
List Price
$2,475,000
Sold Price
$2,850,000
Premium/Discount to List
$375,000
15.15%
Current Estimated Value
$2,455,166

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$394,834
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.71%
Original Mortgage
$1,650,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,541,730
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$913,436

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2011
Sold by
Faucheux Ronald A
Bought by
Macdonald John J and Macdonald Marianne J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$727,500
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2010
Sold by
Faucheux Ronald A
Bought by
Macdonald John J and Macdonald Marianne J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$727,500
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2009
Sold by
Jones Shirley A
Bought by
Faucheux Ronald A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dorman Matthew M $2,850,000 None Listed On Document
Macdonald John J $970,000 --
Macdonald John J $970,000 Eastern Shore Title Company
Faucheux Ronald A $800,000 --
Jones Shirley A $295,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dorman Matthew M $1,650,000
Previous Owner Macdonald John J $727,500
Previous Owner Macdonald John J $727,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/01/2022 06/01/22 Sold $2,850,000 +15.2% $763 / Sq Ft
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 For Sale $2,475,000 -- $663 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,115 $1,445,700 $603,300 $842,400
2024 $12,113 $1,353,300 $0 $0
2023 $10,692 $1,260,900 $0 $0
2022 $9,198 $1,168,500 $603,300 $565,200
2021 $8,903 $1,168,500 $603,300 $565,200
2020 $8,754 $1,168,500 $603,300 $565,200
2019 $9,299 $1,251,800 $644,600 $607,200
2018 $8,516 $1,196,033 $0 $0
2017 $7,148 $1,140,267 $0 $0
2016 $6,969 $1,084,500 $0 $0
2015 $4,739 $1,084,500 $0 $0
2014 $4,739 $1,084,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDTA2002712

Bright MLS

APN: 02-086158

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.