936 Durbin St Gary, IN 46406
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $26,000 - $85,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
600
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 936 Durbin St, Gary, IN 46406 and is currently estimated at $58,513, approximately $97 per square foot. 936 Durbin St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Bailly Preparatory Academy, West Side Leadership Academy, and Aspire Charter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2025
Sold by
Millard Pauline
Bought by
Big Cat Management 4 Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Evans Melvin
Bought by
Millard Pauline
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Cat Management 4 Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Millard Pauline | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,051 | $45,700 | $9,500 | $36,200 |
| 2024 | $3,465 | $42,100 | $10,000 | $32,100 |
| 2023 | $897 | $39,300 | $10,000 | $29,300 |
| 2022 | $897 | $35,000 | $6,700 | $28,300 |
| 2021 | $835 | $32,600 | $6,700 | $25,900 |
| 2020 | $807 | $31,500 | $6,700 | $24,800 |
| 2019 | $690 | $31,500 | $6,700 | $24,800 |
| 2018 | $728 | $31,500 | $6,700 | $24,800 |
| 2017 | $747 | $31,800 | $6,700 | $25,100 |
| 2016 | $763 | $33,000 | $6,700 | $26,300 |
| 2014 | $793 | $33,900 | $7,600 | $26,300 |
| 2013 | $739 | $32,900 | $7,600 | $25,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map