936 Highland St Hammond, IN 46320
Estimated Value: $42,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,412
Sq Ft
$17/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 936 Highland St, Hammond, IN 46320 and is currently priced at $42,000, approximately $17 per square foot. 936 Highland St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Maywood Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
Sold by
City Of Hammond Department Of Redevelopm
Bought by
Kim Miller and Kim Woon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2022
Sold by
Auditor Of The County Of Lake In The Sta
Bought by
City Of Hammond Department Of Redevelopment
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Ross Danny J
Bought by
Russell Jimmie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,250
Interest Rate
8.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2005
Sold by
Tcif Reo 2 Llc
Bought by
Ross Danny J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Miller | -- | Greater Indiana Title Company | |
| City Of Hammond Department Of Redevelopment | -- | -- | |
| Russell Jimmie | -- | Netco | |
| Ross Danny J | -- | Investors Titlecorp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Russell Jimmie | $157,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Ross Danny J | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,236 | -- | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,864 | -- | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,435 | $39,000 | $39,000 | -- |
| 2022 | $1,435 | $39,000 | $39,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $486 | $13,100 | $13,100 | $0 |
| 2020 | $489 | $13,100 | $13,100 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,727 | $13,100 | $13,100 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,712 | $13,100 | $13,100 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,122 | $13,100 | $13,100 | $0 |
| 2016 | $980 | $13,100 | $13,100 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,130 | $101,000 | $13,000 | $88,000 |
| 2013 | $2,844 | $96,900 | $13,100 | $83,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map