NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9360 Shady Ln Blue Rock, OH 43720

Estimated Value: $88,000 - $132,739

1 Bed
0.5 Bath
504 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2025

Last sale price $85,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $699 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Escape to your own riverfront retreat! This charming cabin-like property is perfect for a weekend getaway or a lucrative Airbnb investment. Equipped with a well, septic, and paid tap-in fee for public water access, for your convenience. Inside you'll find two sinks and a toilet already installed, with extra lumber and insulation included. Enjoy the spacious deck overlooking a large shaded backyard, perfect for relaxation. The property also features a 25-amp RV hookup, ample firewood, and no HOA fees. A peaceful haven with endless possibilities awaits you! Call today for more information!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Winland

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Email: 740-366-3318 newton.burris@kingthompson.com License #2015000063 Listed on: 12/09/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Non-Member

Non-Member License #9999

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $708

Year Built

  • Built in 2003 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 24,089 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 504 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • River Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 0.5 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-60-20-43-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$708

Year Built

Built in 2003 | Under Construction

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Attribution Contact: 740-366-3318 newton.burris@kingthompson.com
  • Road Frontage Type: River
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Flat, Front Yard, Level, Few Trees, Waterfront
  • Reso View: River
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Shady Lane
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 504.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Under Construction
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.553
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: River Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, No Garage, Off Street

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Franklin LSD - 6002

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 20-60-20-43-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 708.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Feb 19, 2025
Sold by
Circle Kd Real Estate Llc
Bought by
9360 Shady Ltd
Seller's Agent
Jessica Winland
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Non-Member Non-Member
Non-Member
List Price
$107,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-20.56%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$101,935

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,935
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.64%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Jan 9, 2025
List Price
$107,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-20.56%
Views
27

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2024
Closed on
Aug 7, 2024
List Price
$97,500
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-2.56%
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-23.27%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2016
Closed on
Apr 15, 2021
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$52,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,600
5.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2009
Sold by
Smith Jerome G and Smith Audrey A
Bought by
Pearce Marcus

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$27,500
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2007
Sold by
Smith Jerome Gordon and Smith Audrey A
Bought by
Smith Jerome Gordon and Smith Audrey A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
9360 Shady Ltd -- None Listed On Document
9360 Shady Ltd -- None Listed On Document
Circle Kd Real Estate Llc $85,000 Elite Land Title
Circle Kd Real Estate Llc $85,000 Elite Land Title
Fridley Tabatha $95,000 Elite Land Title
Towning Larry Dean $52,500 None Available
Pearce Marcus $37,500 All Ohio Title Agency Llc
Smith Jerome Gordon -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pearce Marcus $27,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/09/2025 01/09/25 Sold $85,000 -5.5% $169 / Sq Ft
01/04/2025 01/04/25 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Price Changed $89,900 -10.0% $178 / Sq Ft
12/12/2024 12/12/24 Price Changed $99,900 -6.6% $198 / Sq Ft
12/09/2024 12/09/24 For Sale $107,000 +12.6% $212 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $95,000 -2.6% -- View Prior Sale
07/31/2024 07/31/24 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2024 07/23/24 For Sale $97,500 +85.7% --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Sold $52,500 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Price Changed $52,500 +5.2% --
04/26/2016 04/26/16 For Sale $49,900 -- --
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,855 $29,190 $17,500 $11,690
2024 $1,008 $29,190 $17,500 $11,690
2023 $709 $18,900 $10,535 $8,365
2022 $690 $18,795 $10,535 $8,260
2021 $680 $18,795 $10,535 $8,260
2020 $494 $13,230 $9,170 $4,060
2019 $493 $13,230 $9,170 $4,060
2018 $251 $13,230 $9,170 $4,060
2017 $501 $12,285 $9,170 $3,115
2016 $496 $12,290 $9,170 $3,120
2015 $508 $12,290 $9,170 $3,120
2013 $512 $12,290 $9,170 $3,120

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5089222

MLS Now

APN: 20-60-20-43-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.