NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9365 Chaps Dr King George, VA 22485

Estimated Value: $519,984 - $584,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,140 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2023

Last sale price $499,999 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,200 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Traditional Floor Plan

About This Home

As of June 2023

Like-new gem in Brookehaven Estates! This welcoming, well-maintained home is situated on 2 acres, so you have a bit of privacy, yet a short drive from downtown FXBG. Fresh, neutral paint throughout. Flooring in great shape, too! Stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a great flow in the kitchen is perfect for friends and family entertaining! 4 BR, 2 full baths and laundry upstairs. Recently finished basement is a major bonus! Spare room for office/hobbies/bedroom, the 3rd full bathroom, rec room, and a gorgeous bar, with a walkout to the fenced backyard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Irwin

(540) 735-9176 Debbie@DebbieIrwinrealtor.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty Listed on: 04/26/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittney Jones

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,729

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned A2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24E 1 25

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,729

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-04-26
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Upgraded Countertops, Chair Railings, Kitchen - Table Space, Wood Floors, Carpet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Stall Shower
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Hobby Room, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3140
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3140
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 223.21
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2240
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 900
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 331000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 95400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.10
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 91607.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: A2
  • In City Limits: No

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Westbrooke Homes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16266680
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2729.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24E 1 25
  • Tax Lot: 25
  • Tax Page Number: 693
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: KING GEORGE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2023
Closed on
Jun 5, 2023
Sold by
Lane Dylan Paul and Lane Rachel L
Bought by
Hoffner Christopher John
Seller's Agent
Debbie Irwin
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brittney Jones
EXP Realty, LLC
List Price
$499,999
Sold Price
$499,999
Current Estimated Value
$553,996

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,997
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.56%
Original Mortgage
$455,623
Outstanding Balance
$443,440
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$110,556

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2019
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$349,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-4.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.70%
Original Mortgage
$351,515
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
Sold by
Brookehaven Llc A Virginia Limited Liabi
Bought by
Brown Jordan and Brown Jamison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$274,900
Interest Rate
3.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoffner Christopher John $499,999 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Lane Dylan Paul $349,000 The Title Professionals Llc
Brown Jordan $349,900 Buyers Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoffner Christopher John $455,623
Previous Owner Lane Dylan Paul $351,515
Previous Owner Brown Jordan $274,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Sold $499,999 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
04/29/2023 04/29/23 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2023 04/26/23 For Sale $499,999 +43.3% $159 / Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Sold $349,000 -0.3% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/14/2020 01/14/20 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Price Changed $350,000 -4.1% $136 / Sq Ft
10/03/2019 10/03/19 For Sale $365,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,900 $426,400 $95,400 $331,000
2024 $2,900 $426,400 $95,400 $331,000
2023 $1,535 $426,400 $95,400 $331,000
2022 $2,729 $426,400 $95,400 $331,000
2021 $2,197 $301,000 $77,000 $224,000
2020 $2,107 $301,000 $77,000 $224,000
2019 $2,107 $301,000 $77,000 $224,000
2018 $2,107 $301,000 $77,000 $224,000
2017 $1,969 $281,300 $77,000 $204,300
2016 $1,913 $281,300 $77,000 $204,300
2015 -- $71,000 $71,000 $0
2014 -- $71,000 $71,000 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAKG2003326

Bright MLS

APN: 24E-1-25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.