Estimated payment $823/month
About This Home
OFFER ACCEPTED SUBJECT TO HOME SALE CONTINGENCY AND FIRST RIGHT OF REFUSAL FOR A PERIOD OF 48 HOURS IS IN EFFECT. Charming one-level brick home tucked away at the end of a quiet street in Wise! This super cute and cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers easy living with a functional layout and inviting spaces throughout. The comfortable living area flows nicely into a spacious den -- perfect for a second sitting area, home office, or playroom.
Step outside to enjoy the fenced area for pets, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private outdoor space. The end-of-street location provides minimal traffic and added privacy, while still being convenient to town amenities.
Whether you're looking for the perfect starter home or ready to downsize into something manageable and low-maintenance, this sweet brick home checks all the boxes. Don't miss this opportunity!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1974
Lot Details
- 34,848 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,180 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 009148, 0038042
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $585 | $84,800 | $12,000 | $72,800 |
| 2024 | $585 | $84,800 | $12,000 | $72,800 |
| 2023 | $585 | $84,800 | $12,000 | $72,800 |
| 2022 | $446 | $64,700 | $12,000 | $52,700 |
| 2021 | $429 | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2020 | $429 | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2019 | $429 | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2018 | $386 | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2017 | $373 | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2016 | $373 | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $62,200 | $12,000 | $50,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $59,700 | $12,000 | $47,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | For Sale | $145,000 | 0.0% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $145,000 | -3.3% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $149,999 | +12.8% | $127 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2023 02/17/23 | Sold | $133,000 | -4.9% | $113 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/17/2023 02/17/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/16/2023 01/16/23 | For Sale | $139,900 | +64.6% | $119 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/23/2022 11/23/22 | Sold | $85,000 | -34.6% | $72 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/23/2022 11/23/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/09/2022 07/09/22 | For Sale | $129,900 | -- | $110 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $133,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $85,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $133,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $71,150 | New Conventional |
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 9991624
APN: R009148
- 705 Wildwood Ave
- 6411 Yellow Poplar St
- 6023 Crystal Ln
- 9029 Road Camp Bethel
- 308 Grant Ave NE
- Tbd Greenwood Cir
- 1021 Lee St NE
- 135 Modoc Ave NE
- 6042 Cherry Ln
- 112 Dale St
- 949 Jefferson Dr
- 5723 Eagle Ave
- 531 Mullins St NW
- 528 W Main St
- 116 Barker Ave SW
- 103 Fernwood Ln SW
- 304 Highland St SE
- 235 Glade St SE
- 8802 Gateway Dr
- 5558 Paramont Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.