NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9377 Baldwin Rd Mentor, OH 44060

Estimated Value: $709,000 - $819,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,432 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2024

Last sale price $800,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,011 / mo

355 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Kirtland Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2024

This beautiful, custom-built home in Kirtland Hills is nestled in a secluded park-like setting. It sits on a 5-acre wooded property with manicured grounds that are perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Directly adjacent is the world-renowned Holden Arboretum with easy access to peaceful hiking trails and multiple display gardens.

This quality constructed home features a spacious great room with a brick fireplace that can be enjoyed from the connected dining room. The eat-in kitchen boasts cherry cabinets, hardwood floors, and a generous pantry. Off the dining room and kitchen is an expansive stone patio that is perfect for entertaining or enjoying the outdoors. A beautiful study with built-in oak bookshelves and a half-bath are also featured on the main floor. A laundry room with plentiful storage, mudroom, and full bath round out the main level.

Upstairs offers three bedrooms with walk-in closets, a walk-in attic, and a large bonus room above the three-car garage. This bonus room could be an oversized bedroom, playroom, or private office and has a separate staircase.

The lower level is a versatile space featuring a partially finished walkout basement with a hidden patio, large workshop, and plenty of storage space.

Your private retreat awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Osborne-Malkamaki

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC Brokerage Email: bethannosborne@yahoo.com (216) 695-2967 License #397401 Listed on: 08/08/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,171

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 5.02 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Village/Kirtland Hills 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-A-007-0-00-078-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,171

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

5.02 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Attribution Contact: bethannosborne@yahoo.com (216) 695-2967
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Village/Kirtland Hills 01
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4532.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 900.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 5.02
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Other
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Shared Driveway, Unpaved, Water Available

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kirtland LSD - 4302

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 24-A-007-0-00-078-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15171.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2023
Closed on
Jul 31, 2024
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$175,000
-17.95%
Views
686
Current Estimated Value
$790,511

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,489
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1985
Bought by
Haskell George B P and Haskell Susan B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Passerell Joseph C $800,000 None Listed On Document
Haskell George B P -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2024 08/02/24 Sold $800,000 -10.6% $147 / Sq Ft
07/28/2024 07/28/24 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2024 04/22/24 Price Changed $895,000 -5.7% $165 / Sq Ft
01/11/2024 01/11/24 Price Changed $949,000 -2.7% $175 / Sq Ft
11/07/2023 11/07/23 For Sale $975,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
10/29/2023 10/29/23 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Price Changed $975,000 -2.0% $179 / Sq Ft
08/08/2023 08/08/23 For Sale $995,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $221,040 $81,800 $139,240
2024 -- $221,040 $81,800 $139,240
2023 $15,072 $237,710 $65,350 $172,360
2022 $15,172 $237,710 $65,350 $172,360
2021 $15,180 $237,710 $65,350 $172,360
2020 $14,061 $206,710 $56,830 $149,880
2019 $14,045 $206,710 $56,830 $149,880
2018 $14,051 $196,120 $72,610 $123,510
2017 $13,072 $196,120 $72,610 $123,510
2016 $13,044 $196,120 $72,610 $123,510
2015 $12,986 $196,120 $72,610 $123,510
2014 $13,100 $196,120 $72,610 $123,510
2013 $13,145 $196,120 $72,610 $123,510
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4480727

MLS Now

APN: 24-A-007-0-00-078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.