$365,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
Last list price

9378 Cocklebur Loop Silsbee, TX 77656

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,326 Sq Ft
5.22 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$157 Per Sq Ft

189 on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Stables
  • 5.22 Acre Lot
  • Barn
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

*Peaceful Country Living in Silsbee ISD – A little over 5 Acres with Pond & More!** This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home includes a Large, Stocked Pond with Bass and Catfish; perfect for fishing and relaxing. Watch deer roam through the yard with "The Neches Bottom and Jack Gore Baygall Unit of the Big Thicket National Preserve" less than 5 minutes away. The land features a Workshop, Chickencoop, and an extra outbuilding that new owner could convert to a flex space. Fruit trees—Pecan, Muscadine, Plum, Fig, and Pear—offer fresh, seasonal treats. Per seller; NEW ROOF 8/1/25, Samsung appliances are less than 2 yrs. old and no flooding during Harvey or Imelda. A great mix of comfort, space, and nature—ready for you to enjoy! *Make sure to check out the attached Video Tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

KIM WHITE FRANKLIN

Fathom Realty License #0631483 Listed on: 08/16/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,196

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 5.22 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Fenced Yard
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,326 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • A0013 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,196

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

5.22 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.224
  • Subdivision Name: A0013
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48199:000013-002560
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Plank, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Tub Shower, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 2326.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Half Bath

• Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Porch, Private Yard, Storage
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Stable(s), Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: SILSBEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 252 - Silsbee
  • High School: SILSBEE HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: EDWARDS-JOHNSON MEMORIAL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4196.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2025
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$365,000
Views
233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.40%
Original Mortgage
$301,750
Outstanding Balance
$301,450
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,265

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2016
Sold by
Sekaly Jerry Lynn Daniel Duplissey
Bought by
Lowe John J and Lowe Tonie R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2011
Sold by
Daniel Steven
Bought by
Daniel Jerri Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Vendors Lien -- Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $301,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $199,000 VA
Closed $0 Assumption
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Off Market -- -- --
09/28/2025 09/28/25 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2025 08/16/25 For Sale $365,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,621 $282,850 $94,032 $285,779
2024 $2,711 $257,136 $94,032 $285,779
2023 $2,426 $233,760 $46,755 $296,927
2022 $3,932 $218,574 $46,755 $171,819
2021 $3,861 $218,370 $46,750 $171,620
2020 $3,309 $175,630 $43,360 $132,270
2019 $3,486 $175,630 $43,360 $132,270
2018 $2,463 $150,550 $18,280 $132,270
2017 $3,231 $150,550 $18,280 $132,270
2016 $3,232 $150,580 $18,280 $132,300
2015 $3,232 $150,580 $18,280 $132,300
2014 $2,781 $150,580 $18,280 $132,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 46971837

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 000013-002560

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.